Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BUY_5YR5

[IF "YES" TO BUY_5YR] Which ones? Sing the Faith
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 623 89.8% 89.8% -.34
Checked 71 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
67
88.1%
155
90.6%
355
92.9%
39
89.7%
616
Checked 13.0%
10
11.9%
21
9.4%
37
7.1%
3
10.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
168
90.3%
449
89.7%
617
Checked 12.0%
23
9.7%
48
10.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
89.2%
148
89.5%
333
90.8%
119
89.5%
606
Checked 25.0%
2
10.8%
18
10.5%
39
9.2%
12
10.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
325
93.2%
124
95.7%
155
82.4%
14
89.7%
618
Checked 13.8%
52
6.8%
9
4.3%
7
17.6%
3
10.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
133
88.6%
156
87.0%
215
92.1%
116
89.7%
620
Checked 6.3%
9
11.4%
20
13.0%
32
7.9%
10
10.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691