Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BUY_5YR9

[IF "YES" TO BUY_5YR] Which ones? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 640 92.2% 92.2% -.29
Checked 54 7.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
71
92.0%
162
91.8%
360
95.2%
40
92.1%
633
Checked 7.8%
6
8.0%
14
8.2%
32
4.8%
2
7.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
182
90.9%
452
92.2%
634
Checked 4.7%
9
9.1%
45
7.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
90.4%
150
91.9%
342
95.4%
125
92.3%
625
Checked 0.0%
0
9.6%
16
8.1%
30
4.6%
6
7.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
354
91.7%
122
88.3%
143
100.0%
17
92.3%
636
Checked 6.1%
23
8.3%
11
11.7%
19
0.0%
0
7.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
129
93.8%
165
92.7%
229
90.5%
114
92.2%
637
Checked 9.2%
13
6.3%
11
7.3%
18
9.5%
12
7.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691