Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHY_NEW4

[IF "VERY LIKELY" OR "GENERALLY LIKELY" TO NEW_HYM] Why do you think a new hymnal will likely be needed then? Different hymns will be needed to reflect the changing cultural/racial/ethnic composition of the church
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 433 62.4% 62.4% -.78
Checked 261 37.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
55
63.6%
112
59.9%
235
61.9%
26
62.3%
428
Checked 28.6%
22
36.4%
64
40.1%
157
38.1%
16
37.7%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 53.9%
103
65.6%
326
62.4%
429
Checked 46.1%
88
34.4%
171
37.6%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
4
66.9%
111
61.6%
229
58.8%
77
62.2%
421
Checked 50.0%
4
33.1%
55
38.4%
143
41.2%
54
37.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
201
67.7%
90
79.0%
128
58.8%
10
62.3%
429
Checked 46.7%
176
32.3%
43
21.0%
34
41.2%
7
37.7%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 64.8%
92
57.4%
101
63.6%
157
63.5%
80
62.2%
430
Checked 35.2%
50
42.6%
75
36.4%
90
36.5%
46
37.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691