Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SING

How often does worship include congregational singing of a hymn or other song that's not found in any of the hymnals or hymnal supplements the congregation usually uses?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2 or 3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 198 33.1% 33.1% -1.17
Every 2 or 3 weeks 87 14.5% 47.7% -.48
Around once a month 82 13.7% 61.4% .21
Less than once a month 167 27.9% 89.3% .9
Never 62 10.4% 99.7% 1.59
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 35.2%
25
38.1%
61
32.3%
105
17.1%
6
33.3%
197
Every 2 or 3 weeks 15.5%
11
15.6%
25
13.8%
45
17.1%
6
14.7%
87
Around once a month 11.3%
8
9.4%
15
16.0%
52
20.0%
7
13.9%
82
Less than once a month 29.6%
21
26.3%
42
27.4%
89
34.3%
12
27.7%
164
Never 8.5%
6
10.6%
17
10.2%
33
11.4%
4
10.2%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
160
100.0%
325
100.0%
35

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 28.6%
46
35.0%
151
33.3%
197
Every 2 or 3 weeks 14.3%
23
14.8%
64
14.7%
87
Around once a month 16.8%
27
12.8%
55
13.9%
82
Less than once a month 27.3%
44
27.8%
120
27.7%
164
Never 12.4%
20
9.5%
41
10.3%
61
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
431

592


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 25.0%
1
30.2%
42
34.7%
115
34.5%
38
33.6%
196
Every 2 or 3 weeks 50.0%
2
12.9%
18
14.8%
49
14.5%
16
14.6%
85
Around once a month 0.0%
0
12.2%
17
13.9%
46
15.5%
17
13.7%
80
Less than once a month 25.0%
1
31.7%
44
26.9%
89
25.5%
28
27.7%
162
Never 0.0%
0
11.5%
16
9.7%
32
10.0%
11
10.1%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
139
100.0%
331
100.0%
110

584


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 24.4%
77
40.0%
48
45.5%
66
41.7%
5
33.1%
196
Every 2 or 3 weeks 16.5%
52
12.5%
15
12.4%
18
16.7%
2
14.7%
87
Around once a month 15.8%
50
14.2%
17
9.0%
13
8.3%
1
13.7%
81
Less than once a month 32.0%
101
22.5%
27
24.8%
36
16.7%
2
28.0%
166
Never 10.8%
34
10.8%
13
8.3%
12
16.7%
2
10.3%
61
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
120
100.0%
145
100.0%
12

593


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 26.4%
33
32.5%
49
29.1%
62
50.0%
53
33.1%
197
Every 2 or 3 weeks 15.2%
19
19.9%
30
11.7%
25
12.3%
13
14.6%
87
Around once a month 17.6%
22
13.9%
21
13.1%
28
10.4%
11
13.8%
82
Less than once a month 33.6%
42
22.5%
34
31.0%
66
22.6%
24
27.9%
166
Never 6.4%
8
10.6%
16
15.0%
32
4.7%
5
10.3%
61
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
151
100.0%
213
100.0%
106

595