Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSALTER

How often does your congregation use the Psalter (sing Psalms) during worship?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2 or 3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 26 4.3% 4.3% -2.61
Every 2 or 3 weeks 52 8.7% 13% -1.74
Around once a month 75 12.5% 25.5% -.86
Less than once a month 206 34.4% 59.9% .01
Never 232 38.7% 98.7% .89
Don't know 8 1.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 2.8%
2
4.4%
7
4.0%
13
11.4%
4
4.4%
26
Every 2 or 3 weeks 4.2%
3
6.3%
10
10.1%
33
17.1%
6
8.8%
52
Around once a month 14.1%
10
10.0%
16
12.9%
42
14.3%
5
12.3%
73
Less than once a month 32.4%
23
38.8%
62
34.4%
112
25.7%
9
34.8%
206
Never 45.1%
32
38.8%
62
37.7%
123
31.4%
11
38.5%
228
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
160
100.0%
326
100.0%
35

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 5.0%
8
4.2%
18
4.4%
26
Every 2 or 3 weeks 8.1%
13
9.0%
39
8.8%
52
Around once a month 12.4%
20
12.3%
53
12.3%
73
Less than once a month 36.6%
59
34.0%
147
34.7%
206
Never 36.6%
59
39.4%
170
38.6%
229
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.2%
5
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
432

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 33.3%
1
3.6%
5
3.9%
13
6.3%
7
4.4%
26
Every 2 or 3 weeks 0.0%
0
5.8%
8
9.1%
30
10.7%
12
8.5%
50
Around once a month 0.0%
0
14.4%
20
10.3%
34
17.0%
19
12.5%
73
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
32.4%
45
36.3%
120
34.8%
39
34.9%
204
Never 66.7%
2
41.7%
58
39.6%
131
30.4%
34
38.5%
225
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
139
100.0%
331
100.0%
112

585


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 6.0%
19
1.7%
2
2.0%
3
16.7%
2
4.4%
26
Every 2 or 3 weeks 10.4%
33
9.2%
11
4.8%
7
8.3%
1
8.8%
52
Around once a month 15.5%
49
9.2%
11
8.2%
12
16.7%
2
12.5%
74
Less than once a month 36.1%
114
34.5%
41
31.3%
46
33.3%
4
34.5%
205
Never 30.7%
97
42.9%
51
53.7%
79
25.0%
3
38.7%
230
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
119
100.0%
147
100.0%
12

594


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 6.3%
8
2.0%
3
6.1%
13
0.9%
1
4.2%
25
Every 2 or 3 weeks 4.8%
6
7.2%
11
10.4%
22
12.3%
13
8.7%
52
Around once a month 11.9%
15
9.2%
14
15.6%
33
11.3%
12
12.4%
74
Less than once a month 38.9%
49
37.5%
57
29.7%
63
34.9%
37
34.6%
206
Never 37.3%
47
42.8%
65
37.3%
79
38.7%
41
38.9%
232
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
152
100.0%
212
100.0%
106

596