Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSALTER2

If congregation uses a Psalter, does your congregation use a separate Psalter book or publication in worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 9.3% 9.3% -3.02
No 310 90.1% 99.4% .29
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
5
8.8%
8
9.2%
18
4.5%
1
9.4%
32
No 82.4%
28
91.2%
83
90.3%
176
95.5%
21
90.1%
308
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
91
100.0%
195
100.0%
22

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
9
9.3%
23
9.4%
32
No 90.5%
86
89.9%
222
90.1%
308
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
247

342


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
6.3%
5
11.2%
22
6.7%
4
9.5%
32
No 50.0%
1
92.4%
73
88.3%
174
93.3%
56
89.9%
304
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
79
100.0%
197
100.0%
60

338


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
16
12.5%
8
8.1%
6
25.0%
2
9.4%
32
No 91.8%
179
85.9%
55
90.5%
67
75.0%
6
90.0%
307
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
64
100.0%
74
100.0%
8

341


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
6
8.5%
7
8.7%
11
12.3%
7
9.1%
31
No 92.0%
69
90.2%
74
90.6%
115
87.7%
50
90.3%
308
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
82
100.0%
127
100.0%
57

341