Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHORUS

How often are contemporary praise choruses sung in worship in your congregation?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2 or 3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Not familiar with the term
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 210 34.9% 34.9% -1.15
Every 2 or 3 weeks 63 10.5% 45.3% -.54
Around once a month 66 11% 56.3% .07
Less than once a month 122 20.3% 76.6% .68
Never 137 22.8% 99.3% 1.29
Not familiar with the term 2 .3% 99.7% 1.9
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 45.1%
32
38.8%
62
33.1%
109
20.0%
7
35.3%
210
Every 2 or 3 weeks 9.9%
7
12.5%
20
9.7%
32
11.4%
4
10.6%
63
Around once a month 7.0%
5
7.5%
12
14.0%
46
2.9%
1
10.8%
64
Less than once a month 22.5%
16
17.5%
28
20.7%
68
25.7%
9
20.3%
121
Never 15.5%
11
23.1%
37
22.2%
73
40.0%
14
22.7%
135
Not familiar with the term 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
160
100.0%
329
100.0%
35

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 25.2%
41
39.0%
169
35.2%
210
Every 2 or 3 weeks 13.5%
22
9.5%
41
10.6%
63
Around once a month 12.9%
21
9.9%
43
10.7%
64
Less than once a month 23.9%
39
18.9%
82
20.3%
121
Never 23.9%
39
22.4%
97
22.8%
136
Not familiar with the term 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
433

596


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 25.0%
1
30.4%
42
38.3%
128
33.0%
37
35.4%
208
Every 2 or 3 weeks 0.0%
0
11.6%
16
9.6%
32
12.5%
14
10.5%
62
Around once a month 25.0%
1
15.2%
21
9.6%
32
8.0%
9
10.7%
63
Less than once a month 25.0%
1
17.4%
24
20.4%
68
22.3%
25
20.1%
118
Never 25.0%
1
23.9%
33
21.9%
73
24.1%
27
22.8%
134
Not familiar with the term 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
138
100.0%
334
100.0%
112

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 24.9%
79
42.5%
51
51.0%
75
30.8%
4
35.0%
209
Every 2 or 3 weeks 10.1%
32
10.8%
13
11.6%
17
7.7%
1
10.6%
63
Around once a month 9.5%
30
15.8%
19
8.2%
12
23.1%
3
10.7%
64
Less than once a month 25.2%
80
15.8%
19
15.0%
22
7.7%
1
20.4%
122
Never 29.3%
93
15.0%
18
14.3%
21
30.8%
4
22.8%
136
Not familiar with the term 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
120
100.0%
147
100.0%
13

597


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 32.5%
41
36.4%
56
26.3%
56
52.8%
56
34.9%
209
Every 2 or 3 weeks 11.1%
14
15.6%
24
8.0%
17
7.5%
8
10.5%
63
Around once a month 8.7%
11
9.7%
15
11.7%
25
13.2%
14
10.9%
65
Less than once a month 22.2%
28
18.2%
28
23.5%
50
15.1%
16
20.4%
122
Never 24.6%
31
19.5%
30
30.5%
65
10.4%
11
22.9%
137
Not familiar with the term 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
154
100.0%
213
100.0%
106

599