Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIDEO

How often does your congregation use video clips during worship?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2 or 3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 20 3.4% 3.4% -3.34
Every 2 or 3 weeks 21 3.6% 7% -2.32
Around once a month 33 5.7% 12.7% -1.3
Less than once a month 218 37.5% 50.2% -.28
Never 285 49% 99.1% .74
Don't know 5 .9% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 6.9%
5
3.9%
6
2.2%
7
6.5%
2
3.5%
20
Every 2 or 3 weeks 2.8%
2
4.6%
7
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
Around once a month 6.9%
5
9.9%
15
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.7%
33
Less than once a month 51.4%
37
37.5%
57
35.0%
112
25.8%
8
37.2%
214
Never 31.9%
23
42.8%
65
54.4%
174
64.5%
20
49.0%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
3.2%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
152
100.0%
320
100.0%
31

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 1.9%
3
4.1%
17
3.5%
20
Every 2 or 3 weeks 3.2%
5
3.8%
16
3.6%
21
Around once a month 4.5%
7
6.2%
26
5.7%
33
Less than once a month 35.0%
55
37.9%
159
37.2%
214
Never 54.1%
85
47.3%
198
49.1%
283
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
419

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
4.3%
14
1.8%
2
3.5%
20
Every 2 or 3 weeks 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.3%
14
4.6%
5
3.5%
20
Around once a month 0.0%
0
4.5%
6
6.2%
20
6.4%
7
5.8%
33
Less than once a month 50.0%
2
34.8%
46
38.8%
126
37.6%
41
37.7%
215
Never 50.0%
2
55.3%
73
45.8%
149
48.6%
53
48.6%
277
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
132
100.0%
325
100.0%
109

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 1.6%
5
4.5%
5
6.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
Every 2 or 3 weeks 1.9%
6
7.1%
8
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
Around once a month 3.9%
12
5.4%
6
8.3%
12
16.7%
2
5.5%
32
Less than once a month 40.3%
124
33.0%
37
35.2%
51
41.7%
5
37.6%
217
Never 51.3%
158
49.1%
55
44.1%
64
41.7%
5
48.9%
282
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
112
100.0%
145
100.0%
12

577


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 3.3%
4
3.3%
5
3.9%
8
3.0%
3
3.5%
20
Every 2 or 3 weeks 1.6%
2
3.3%
5
2.9%
6
7.0%
7
3.5%
20
Around once a month 4.9%
6
4.7%
7
3.4%
7
13.0%
13
5.7%
33
Less than once a month 38.5%
47
36.0%
54
37.2%
77
40.0%
40
37.7%
218
Never 50.8%
62
52.0%
78
51.7%
107
36.0%
36
48.9%
283
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
150
100.0%
207
100.0%
100

579