Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PR_COMP

How often does your congregation use projections on a screen or wall, using a computer (e.g., PowerPoint)?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2 or 3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 129 21.9% 21.9% -1.72
Every 2 or 3 weeks 13 2.2% 24.1% -1.08
Around once a month 21 3.6% 27.7% -.44
Less than once a month 179 30.4% 58.1% .2
Never 244 41.4% 99.5% .84
Don't know 3 .5% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 29.6%
21
30.1%
47
17.3%
56
15.6%
5
22.2%
129
Every 2 or 3 weeks 1.4%
1
2.6%
4
2.2%
7
3.1%
1
2.2%
13
Around once a month 4.2%
3
3.2%
5
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
Less than once a month 40.8%
29
28.2%
44
29.7%
96
15.6%
5
29.9%
174
Never 23.9%
17
35.3%
55
46.4%
150
65.6%
21
41.8%
243
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
156
100.0%
323
100.0%
32

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 18.4%
29
23.5%
100
22.1%
129
Every 2 or 3 weeks 1.9%
3
2.4%
10
2.2%
13
Around once a month 1.9%
3
4.0%
17
3.4%
20
Less than once a month 29.7%
47
30.1%
128
30.0%
175
Never 47.5%
75
39.5%
168
41.7%
243
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
425

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
20.9%
28
23.8%
78
19.8%
22
22.2%
128
Every 2 or 3 weeks 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
7
4.5%
5
2.3%
13
Around once a month 0.0%
0
4.5%
6
3.7%
12
2.7%
3
3.6%
21
Less than once a month 25.0%
1
27.6%
37
32.3%
106
27.9%
31
30.3%
175
Never 75.0%
3
45.5%
61
37.5%
123
45.0%
50
41.1%
237
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
134
100.0%
328
100.0%
111

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 13.1%
41
33.0%
38
32.4%
47
16.7%
2
21.9%
128
Every 2 or 3 weeks 1.9%
6
1.7%
2
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Around once a month 2.9%
9
3.5%
4
5.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
Less than once a month 35.9%
112
22.6%
26
22.8%
33
50.0%
6
30.3%
177
Never 45.5%
142
39.1%
45
35.2%
51
33.3%
4
41.4%
242
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
115
100.0%
145
100.0%
12

584


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 15.4%
19
23.0%
35
14.9%
31
41.7%
43
21.8%
128
Every 2 or 3 weeks 2.4%
3
2.0%
3
2.9%
6
1.0%
1
2.2%
13
Around once a month 4.9%
6
5.9%
9
1.4%
3
2.9%
3
3.6%
21
Less than once a month 31.7%
39
27.0%
41
34.1%
71
26.2%
27
30.4%
178
Never 45.5%
56
41.4%
63
45.7%
95
28.2%
29
41.5%
243
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
152
100.0%
208
100.0%
103

586