Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PR_OVER

How often does your congregation use projections on a screen or wall, using overhead transparencies?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2 or 3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 25 4.4% 4.4% -3.62
Every 2 or 3 weeks 5 .9% 5.3% -2.56
Around once a month 11 2% 7.3% -1.51
Less than once a month 190 33.8% 41.1% -.45
Never 324 57.7% 98.8% .6
Don't know 7 1.2% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 6.0%
4
4.1%
6
4.5%
14
3.2%
1
4.5%
25
Every 2 or 3 weeks 1.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Around once a month 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Less than once a month 44.8%
30
32.7%
48
32.3%
100
22.6%
7
33.3%
185
Never 47.8%
32
57.8%
85
59.0%
183
71.0%
22
58.0%
322
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.6%
2
3.2%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
310
100.0%
31

555


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 4.5%
7
4.5%
18
4.5%
25
Every 2 or 3 weeks 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.9%
5
Around once a month 1.9%
3
2.0%
8
2.0%
11
Less than once a month 31.8%
49
34.1%
137
33.5%
186
Never 59.7%
92
57.2%
230
57.9%
322
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.0%
4
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
402

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
4.7%
6
4.2%
13
5.6%
6
4.5%
25
Every 2 or 3 weeks 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.9%
2
0.9%
5
Around once a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.6%
8
1.9%
2
2.0%
11
Less than once a month 50.0%
2
29.9%
38
37.8%
118
26.9%
29
33.9%
187
Never 50.0%
2
62.2%
79
53.8%
168
62.0%
67
57.4%
316
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.9%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
127
100.0%
312
100.0%
108

551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 2.7%
8
3.7%
4
9.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.5%
25
Every 2 or 3 weeks 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Around once a month 1.7%
5
1.9%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Less than once a month 37.1%
111
33.3%
36
26.6%
37
45.5%
5
33.9%
189
Never 57.5%
172
58.3%
63
56.8%
79
54.5%
6
57.5%
320
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.9%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
108
100.0%
139
100.0%
11

557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 5.0%
6
4.8%
7
3.5%
7
4.3%
4
4.3%
24
Every 2 or 3 weeks 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
5
Around once a month 2.5%
3
2.7%
4
0.5%
1
3.2%
3
2.0%
11
Less than once a month 36.1%
43
33.6%
49
33.5%
67
33.0%
31
34.0%
190
Never 53.8%
64
56.8%
83
60.0%
120
58.5%
55
57.6%
322
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.4%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
146
100.0%
200
100.0%
94

559