Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RECORD

How often does your congregation use recorded music/accompaniment tracks?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2 or 3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 34 5.8% 5.8% -2.72
Every 2 or 3 weeks 30 5.1% 10.9% -1.8
Around once a month 61 10.4% 21.3% -.88
Less than once a month 271 46.2% 67.6% .04
Never 185 31.6% 99.1% .96
Don't know 5 .9% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 2.9%
2
7.0%
11
5.9%
19
3.1%
1
5.7%
33
Every 2 or 3 weeks 2.9%
2
7.6%
12
4.7%
15
3.1%
1
5.2%
30
Around once a month 10.1%
7
8.3%
13
11.2%
36
12.5%
4
10.4%
60
Less than once a month 60.9%
42
46.5%
73
45.5%
146
21.9%
7
46.3%
268
Never 23.2%
16
29.9%
47
32.1%
103
56.3%
18
31.8%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
3.1%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
157
100.0%
321
100.0%
32

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 5.0%
8
6.0%
25
5.7%
33
Every 2 or 3 weeks 6.3%
10
4.8%
20
5.2%
30
Around once a month 6.3%
10
11.9%
50
10.3%
60
Less than once a month 44.4%
71
47.1%
198
46.4%
269
Never 36.9%
59
29.8%
125
31.7%
184
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
420

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
8.1%
11
5.5%
18
4.6%
5
5.9%
34
Every 2 or 3 weeks 0.0%
0
5.2%
7
5.2%
17
4.6%
5
5.1%
29
Around once a month 0.0%
0
12.6%
17
11.4%
37
3.7%
4
10.1%
58
Less than once a month 50.0%
2
44.4%
60
48.3%
157
45.0%
49
46.8%
268
Never 50.0%
2
28.9%
39
29.2%
95
40.4%
44
31.4%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
135
100.0%
325
100.0%
109

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 5.2%
16
5.2%
6
8.3%
12
0.0%
0
5.9%
34
Every 2 or 3 weeks 4.5%
14
5.2%
6
6.2%
9
9.1%
1
5.2%
30
Around once a month 6.8%
21
11.3%
13
16.6%
24
9.1%
1
10.2%
59
Less than once a month 45.8%
142
47.8%
55
44.8%
65
63.6%
7
46.3%
269
Never 37.1%
115
28.7%
33
24.1%
35
18.2%
2
31.8%
185
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
115
100.0%
145
100.0%
11

581


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 4.8%
6
8.4%
13
3.4%
7
8.2%
8
5.8%
34
Every 2 or 3 weeks 4.8%
6
7.1%
11
4.3%
9
4.1%
4
5.1%
30
Around once a month 8.1%
10
11.0%
17
9.2%
19
13.3%
13
10.1%
59
Less than once a month 50.0%
62
42.2%
65
48.8%
101
43.9%
43
46.5%
271
Never 31.5%
39
31.2%
48
33.3%
69
29.6%
29
31.7%
185
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
154
100.0%
207
100.0%
98

583