Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MIDI

How often does your congregation use MIDI (musical instrument digital interface)
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2 or 3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 30 5.2% 5.2% -2.88
Every 2 or 3 weeks 27 4.7% 9.9% -2.02
Around once a month 24 4.2% 14.1% -1.16
Less than once a month 164 28.6% 42.8% -.29
Never 292 51% 93.7% .57
Don't know 36 6.3% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 1.4%
1
6.5%
10
5.8%
18
3.3%
1
5.3%
30
Every 2 or 3 weeks 2.9%
2
5.8%
9
4.8%
15
3.3%
1
4.8%
27
Around once a month 2.9%
2
3.2%
5
4.8%
15
3.3%
1
4.1%
23
Less than once a month 42.0%
29
31.8%
49
26.2%
82
6.7%
2
28.6%
162
Never 43.5%
30
44.8%
69
54.0%
169
70.0%
21
51.1%
289
Don't know 7.2%
5
7.8%
12
4.5%
14
13.3%
4
6.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
30

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 2.5%
4
6.3%
26
5.3%
30
Every 2 or 3 weeks 5.1%
8
4.6%
19
4.8%
27
Around once a month 4.5%
7
3.9%
16
4.1%
23
Less than once a month 23.6%
37
30.5%
125
28.6%
162
Never 52.9%
83
50.5%
207
51.1%
290
Don't know 11.5%
18
4.1%
17
6.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
410

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
4.5%
6
6.0%
19
4.7%
5
5.3%
30
Every 2 or 3 weeks 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
5.6%
18
3.8%
4
4.6%
26
Around once a month 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
4.1%
13
5.7%
6
4.1%
23
Less than once a month 25.0%
1
29.3%
39
29.2%
93
28.3%
30
29.0%
163
Never 75.0%
3
52.6%
70
50.5%
161
49.1%
52
50.9%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.5%
10
4.7%
15
8.5%
9
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
133
100.0%
319
100.0%
106

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 3.3%
10
9.0%
10
7.2%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
Every 2 or 3 weeks 4.2%
13
5.4%
6
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
26
Around once a month 3.6%
11
3.6%
4
5.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
Less than once a month 30.4%
93
28.8%
32
23.7%
33
41.7%
5
28.7%
163
Never 52.9%
162
44.1%
49
53.2%
74
58.3%
7
51.4%
292
Don't know 5.6%
17
9.0%
10
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
111
100.0%
139
100.0%
12

568


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 5.0%
6
4.7%
7
5.9%
12
5.1%
5
5.3%
30
Every 2 or 3 weeks 3.3%
4
5.4%
8
4.4%
9
5.1%
5
4.6%
26
Around once a month 1.7%
2
4.7%
7
4.4%
9
5.1%
5
4.0%
23
Less than once a month 31.7%
38
22.3%
33
29.4%
60
33.7%
33
28.8%
164
Never 53.3%
64
56.8%
84
49.5%
101
43.9%
43
51.2%
292
Don't know 5.0%
6
6.1%
9
6.4%
13
7.1%
7
6.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
148
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

570