Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHY_NEW5

[IF "VERY LIKELY" OR "GENERALLY LIKELY" TO NEW_HYM] Why do you think a new hymnal will likely be needed then? Congregational song preferences will have shifted such that many worshipers will want a different collection of hymns
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 426 61.4% 61.4% -.79
Checked 268 38.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.3%
48
58.0%
102
61.7%
242
66.7%
28
61.1%
420
Checked 37.7%
29
42.0%
74
38.3%
150
33.3%
14
38.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.1%
111
62.4%
310
61.2%
421
Checked 41.9%
80
37.6%
187
38.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.5%
5
68.1%
113
58.1%
216
60.3%
79
61.0%
413
Checked 37.5%
3
31.9%
53
41.9%
156
39.7%
52
39.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 58.1%
219
63.2%
84
66.7%
108
58.8%
10
61.1%
421
Checked 41.9%
158
36.8%
49
33.3%
54
41.2%
7
38.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 69.7%
99
47.7%
84
64.8%
160
63.5%
80
61.2%
423
Checked 30.3%
43
52.3%
92
35.2%
87
36.5%
46
38.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691