Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIDEO2

Over the next seven years, do you think your congregation's use of video clips in worship will increase, decrease, or stay about the same?
  1) Increase
  2) Decrease
  3) Stay about the same
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increase 333 51.5% 51.5% -.93
Decrease 8 1.2% 52.7% -.05
Stay about the same 241 37.2% 90% .83
No opinion 65 10% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increase 60.5%
46
55.9%
95
49.7%
177
31.6%
12
51.6%
330
Decrease 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Stay about the same 32.9%
25
37.6%
64
37.9%
135
42.1%
16
37.5%
240
No opinion 6.6%
5
5.9%
10
10.7%
38
26.3%
10
9.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
170
100.0%
356
100.0%
38

640


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Increase 47.7%
84
52.9%
246
51.5%
330
Decrease 0.6%
1
1.5%
7
1.2%
8
Stay about the same 40.3%
71
36.3%
169
37.4%
240
No opinion 11.4%
20
9.2%
43
9.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
465

641


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increase 33.3%
2
43.0%
68
55.9%
194
51.6%
63
51.7%
327
Decrease 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
1.6%
2
1.3%
8
Stay about the same 66.7%
4
40.5%
64
34.3%
119
38.5%
47
37.0%
234
No opinion 0.0%
0
15.8%
25
8.4%
29
8.2%
10
10.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
158
100.0%
347
100.0%
122

633


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increase 47.0%
164
56.3%
71
57.8%
89
46.2%
6
51.4%
330
Decrease 1.1%
4
1.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Stay about the same 41.3%
144
31.0%
39
33.1%
51
46.2%
6
37.4%
240
No opinion 10.6%
37
11.1%
14
7.8%
12
7.7%
1
10.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
126
100.0%
154
100.0%
13

642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Increase 48.1%
64
61.0%
100
41.0%
94
61.9%
73
51.4%
331
Decrease 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.7%
2
1.2%
8
Stay about the same 36.1%
48
29.3%
48
48.9%
112
28.0%
33
37.4%
241
No opinion 14.3%
19
9.8%
16
8.3%
19
8.5%
10
9.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
164
100.0%
229
100.0%
118

644