Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PR_COMP2

Over the next seven years, do you think your congregation's use of projections on a screen or wall, using a computer (e.g., PowerPoint) in worship will increase, decrease, or stay about the same?
  1) Increase
  2) Decrease
  3) Stay about the same
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increase 385 59.5% 59.5% -.8
Decrease 6 .9% 60.4% .11
Stay about the same 205 31.7% 92.1% 1.02
No opinion 51 7.9% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increase 68.4%
52
62.4%
106
59.6%
212
31.6%
12
59.7%
382
Decrease 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
5.3%
2
0.9%
6
Stay about the same 27.6%
21
34.1%
58
30.6%
109
39.5%
15
31.7%
203
No opinion 3.9%
3
3.5%
6
8.7%
31
23.7%
9
7.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
170
100.0%
356
100.0%
38

640


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Increase 56.3%
99
60.9%
283
59.6%
382
Decrease 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.9%
6
Stay about the same 34.7%
61
30.8%
143
31.8%
204
No opinion 9.1%
16
7.1%
33
7.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
465

641


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increase 33.3%
2
53.8%
85
63.0%
218
59.3%
73
59.7%
378
Decrease 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
2
0.9%
6
Stay about the same 66.7%
4
32.9%
52
29.8%
103
32.5%
40
31.4%
199
No opinion 0.0%
0
12.0%
19
6.6%
23
6.5%
8
7.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
158
100.0%
346
100.0%
123

633


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increase 55.5%
193
65.9%
83
63.9%
99
53.8%
7
59.5%
382
Decrease 1.4%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Stay about the same 34.5%
120
23.0%
29
32.3%
50
38.5%
5
31.8%
204
No opinion 8.6%
30
10.3%
13
3.9%
6
7.7%
1
7.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
126
100.0%
155
100.0%
13

642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Increase 56.8%
75
66.7%
110
51.1%
117
68.6%
81
59.5%
383
Decrease 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
Stay about the same 31.1%
41
24.8%
41
40.2%
92
26.3%
31
31.8%
205
No opinion 11.4%
15
8.5%
14
7.0%
16
4.2%
5
7.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
165
100.0%
229
100.0%
118

644