Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PR_OVER2

Over the next seven years, do you think your congregation's use of projections on a screen or wall, using overhead transparencies in worship will increase, decrease, or stay about the same?
  1) Increase
  2) Decrease
  3) Stay about the same
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increase 120 19% 19% -1.66
Decrease 115 18.2% 37.2% -.6
Stay about the same 311 49.3% 86.5% .45
No opinion 85 13.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increase 16.2%
12
16.9%
28
22.1%
77
8.6%
3
19.2%
120
Decrease 28.4%
21
16.9%
28
16.6%
58
17.1%
6
18.1%
113
Stay about the same 48.6%
36
56.6%
94
46.7%
163
42.9%
15
49.4%
308
No opinion 6.8%
5
9.6%
16
14.6%
51
31.4%
11
13.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
166
100.0%
349
100.0%
35

624


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Increase 17.4%
30
19.9%
90
19.2%
120
Decrease 15.1%
26
19.2%
87
18.1%
113
Stay about the same 53.5%
92
47.9%
217
49.4%
309
No opinion 14.0%
24
13.0%
59
13.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
453

625


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increase 16.7%
1
16.9%
26
19.9%
67
19.7%
24
19.1%
118
Decrease 0.0%
0
18.2%
28
16.9%
57
23.0%
28
18.3%
113
Stay about the same 83.3%
5
46.8%
72
51.0%
172
45.1%
55
49.1%
304
No opinion 0.0%
0
18.2%
28
12.2%
41
12.3%
15
13.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
154
100.0%
337
100.0%
122

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increase 21.6%
74
19.3%
23
13.2%
20
23.1%
3
19.2%
120
Decrease 13.4%
46
21.0%
25
26.5%
40
15.4%
2
18.1%
113
Stay about the same 49.6%
170
45.4%
54
51.7%
78
53.8%
7
49.4%
309
No opinion 15.5%
53
14.3%
17
8.6%
13
7.7%
1
13.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
119
100.0%
151
100.0%
13

626


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Increase 23.7%
31
20.6%
33
19.2%
43
11.5%
13
19.1%
120
Decrease 18.3%
24
16.9%
27
13.8%
31
27.4%
31
18.0%
113
Stay about the same 41.2%
54
46.9%
75
55.4%
124
51.3%
58
49.5%
311
No opinion 16.8%
22
15.6%
25
11.6%
26
9.7%
11
13.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
160
100.0%
224
100.0%
113

628