Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MIDI2

Over the next seven years, do you think your congregation's use of MIDI (musical instrument digital interface) in worship will increase, decrease, or stay about the same?
  1) Increase
  2) Decrease
  3) Stay about the same
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increase 240 37.6% 37.6% -1.2
Decrease 15 2.3% 39.9% -.37
Stay about the same 241 37.7% 77.6% .46
No opinion 143 22.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increase 27.6%
21
44.0%
73
39.3%
138
15.4%
6
37.7%
238
Decrease 1.3%
1
2.4%
4
2.3%
8
5.1%
2
2.4%
15
Stay about the same 43.4%
33
39.2%
65
36.5%
128
33.3%
13
37.8%
239
No opinion 27.6%
21
14.5%
24
21.9%
77
46.2%
18
22.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
166
100.0%
351
100.0%
39

632


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Increase 34.1%
59
38.9%
179
37.6%
238
Decrease 2.3%
4
2.4%
11
2.4%
15
Stay about the same 39.3%
68
37.4%
172
37.9%
240
No opinion 24.3%
42
21.3%
98
22.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
460

633


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increase 0.0%
0
32.5%
51
38.2%
130
44.3%
54
37.7%
235
Decrease 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.8%
6
5.7%
7
2.4%
15
Stay about the same 100.0%
5
38.2%
60
37.9%
129
32.8%
40
37.5%
234
No opinion 0.0%
0
28.0%
44
22.1%
75
17.2%
21
22.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
157
100.0%
340
100.0%
122

624


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increase 34.9%
120
41.1%
51
39.0%
60
50.0%
6
37.4%
237
Decrease 2.3%
8
1.6%
2
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
Stay about the same 40.7%
140
31.5%
39
37.0%
57
33.3%
4
37.9%
240
No opinion 22.1%
76
25.8%
32
20.8%
32
16.7%
2
22.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
124
100.0%
154
100.0%
12

634


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Increase 39.4%
52
36.9%
59
34.6%
79
41.4%
48
37.4%
238
Decrease 1.5%
2
1.9%
3
2.6%
6
3.4%
4
2.4%
15
Stay about the same 34.8%
46
33.1%
53
44.3%
101
35.3%
41
37.9%
241
No opinion 24.2%
32
28.1%
45
18.4%
42
19.8%
23
22.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
160
100.0%
228
100.0%
116

636