Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COPYRGH

Does your congregation have a copyright license to reproduce hymns in bulletins, for projection during worship, or for other purposes?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 423 64.5% 64.5% -.68
No 156 23.8% 88.3% .76
Don't know 77 11.7% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
58
72.6%
122
62.2%
229
28.9%
11
64.6%
420
No 17.1%
13
20.2%
34
26.1%
96
28.9%
11
23.7%
154
Don't know 6.6%
5
7.1%
12
11.7%
43
42.1%
16
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
168
100.0%
368
100.0%
38

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
116
64.5%
304
64.5%
420
No 23.9%
43
23.8%
112
23.8%
155
Don't know 11.7%
21
11.7%
55
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
471

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
58.8%
94
66.2%
231
68.3%
86
64.9%
416
No 16.7%
1
27.5%
44
23.5%
82
18.3%
23
23.4%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
13.8%
22
10.3%
36
13.5%
17
11.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
160
100.0%
349
100.0%
126

641


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
217
63.6%
82
74.8%
116
35.7%
5
64.4%
420
No 26.0%
92
20.9%
27
19.4%
30
42.9%
6
23.8%
155
Don't know 12.7%
45
15.5%
20
5.8%
9
21.4%
3
11.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
129
100.0%
155
100.0%
14

652


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
80
71.7%
119
53.7%
124
81.7%
98
64.4%
421
No 29.9%
41
19.9%
33
30.3%
70
10.0%
12
23.9%
156
Don't know 11.7%
16
8.4%
14
16.0%
37
8.3%
10
11.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
166
100.0%
231
100.0%
120

654