Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COPYRGH3

[IF "YES" TO COPYRGH] What copyright license(s) do you use? Onelicense.net
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 674 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 20 2.9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
72
96.0%
169
98.2%
385
97.6%
41
97.1%
667
Checked 6.5%
5
4.0%
7
1.8%
7
2.4%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
184
97.4%
484
97.1%
668
Checked 3.7%
7
2.6%
13
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
97.6%
162
97.0%
361
98.5%
129
97.2%
658
Checked 25.0%
2
2.4%
4
3.0%
11
1.5%
2
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
362
97.0%
129
99.4%
161
100.0%
17
97.1%
669
Checked 4.0%
15
3.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
138
96.6%
170
97.2%
240
97.6%
123
97.1%
671
Checked 2.8%
4
3.4%
6
2.8%
7
2.4%
3
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691