Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHY_NEW6

[IF "VERY LIKELY" OR "GENERALLY LIKELY" TO NEW_HYM] Why do you think a new hymnal will likely be needed then? Younger worshipers will want more contemporary hymns
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 387 55.8% 55.8% -.89
Checked 307 44.2% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.7%
46
52.3%
92
54.3%
213
71.4%
30
55.5%
381
Checked 40.3%
31
47.7%
84
45.7%
179
28.6%
12
44.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 55.0%
105
55.7%
277
55.5%
382
Checked 45.0%
86
44.3%
220
44.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
57.8%
96
54.3%
202
55.7%
73
55.7%
377
Checked 25.0%
2
42.2%
70
45.7%
170
44.3%
58
44.3%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
201
56.4%
75
61.1%
99
47.1%
8
55.6%
383
Checked 46.7%
176
43.6%
58
38.9%
63
52.9%
9
44.4%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 69.0%
98
42.6%
75
57.1%
141
55.6%
70
55.6%
384
Checked 31.0%
44
57.4%
101
42.9%
106
44.4%
56
44.4%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691