Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHOIR1

What choir(s) does your congregation have? Adult choir(s)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 97 14% 14% -2.48
Checked 597 86% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 19.5%
15
10.8%
19
14.0%
55
16.7%
7
14.0%
96
Checked 80.5%
62
89.2%
157
86.0%
337
83.3%
35
86.0%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 17.3%
33
12.7%
63
14.0%
96
Checked 82.7%
158
87.3%
434
86.0%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 25.0%
2
18.7%
31
12.6%
47
9.9%
13
13.7%
93
Checked 75.0%
6
81.3%
135
87.4%
325
90.1%
118
86.3%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 13.5%
51
14.3%
19
13.0%
21
29.4%
5
13.9%
96
Checked 86.5%
326
85.7%
114
87.0%
141
70.6%
12
86.1%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 13.4%
19
15.3%
27
14.2%
35
12.7%
16
14.0%
97
Checked 86.6%
123
84.7%
149
85.8%
212
87.3%
110
86.0%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691