Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHOIR2

What choir(s) does your congregation have? Youth choir(s)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 498 71.8% 71.8% -.63
Checked 196 28.2% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
61
69.9%
123
70.9%
278
71.4%
30
71.6%
492
Checked 20.8%
16
30.1%
53
29.1%
114
28.6%
12
28.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.8%
141
70.8%
352
71.7%
493
Checked 26.2%
50
29.2%
145
28.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
83.1%
138
69.6%
259
61.1%
80
71.6%
485
Checked 0.0%
0
16.9%
28
30.4%
113
38.9%
51
28.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
270
70.7%
94
70.4%
114
94.1%
16
71.7%
494
Checked 28.4%
107
29.3%
39
29.6%
48
5.9%
1
28.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 68.3%
97
74.4%
131
72.1%
178
72.2%
91
71.9%
497
Checked 31.7%
45
25.6%
45
27.9%
69
27.8%
35
28.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691