Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHOIR3

What choir(s) does your congregation have? Children's choir(s)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 363 52.3% 52.3% -.95
Checked 331 47.7% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 49.4%
38
51.7%
91
51.8%
203
57.1%
24
51.8%
356
Checked 50.6%
39
48.3%
85
48.2%
189
42.9%
18
48.2%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 56.0%
107
50.3%
250
51.9%
357
Checked 44.0%
84
49.7%
247
48.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.5%
5
66.3%
110
51.9%
193
35.1%
46
52.3%
354
Checked 37.5%
3
33.7%
56
48.1%
179
64.9%
85
47.7%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 53.6%
202
54.9%
73
44.4%
72
70.6%
12
52.1%
359
Checked 46.4%
175
45.1%
60
55.6%
90
29.4%
5
47.9%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
71
55.7%
98
51.0%
126
51.6%
65
52.1%
360
Checked 50.0%
71
44.3%
78
49.0%
121
48.4%
61
47.9%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691