Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHOIR4

What choir(s) does your congregation have? Praise band/choir(s)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 518 74.6% 74.6% -.58
Checked 176 25.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
50
66.5%
117
77.8%
305
92.9%
39
74.4%
511
Checked 35.1%
27
33.5%
59
22.2%
87
7.1%
3
25.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
151
72.6%
361
74.4%
512
Checked 20.9%
40
27.4%
136
25.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
82.5%
137
70.2%
261
74.0%
97
74.3%
503
Checked 0.0%
0
17.5%
29
29.8%
111
26.0%
34
25.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.9%
305
71.4%
95
59.9%
97
94.1%
16
74.5%
513
Checked 19.1%
72
28.6%
38
40.1%
65
5.9%
1
25.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 75.4%
107
75.6%
133
79.8%
197
62.7%
79
74.7%
516
Checked 24.6%
35
24.4%
43
20.2%
50
37.3%
47
25.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691