Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHOIR5

What choir(s) does your congregation have? Bell choir(s)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 389 56.1% 56.1% -.88
Checked 305 43.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 58.4%
45
54.0%
95
54.8%
215
64.3%
27
55.6%
382
Checked 41.6%
32
46.0%
81
45.2%
177
35.7%
15
44.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 57.6%
110
54.9%
273
55.7%
383
Checked 42.4%
81
45.1%
224
44.3%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
65.7%
109
54.8%
204
45.0%
59
56.0%
379
Checked 12.5%
1
34.3%
57
45.2%
168
55.0%
72
44.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 59.4%
224
51.1%
68
50.6%
82
70.6%
12
56.0%
386
Checked 40.6%
153
48.9%
65
49.4%
80
29.4%
5
44.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 57.0%
81
54.0%
95
59.5%
147
50.8%
64
56.0%
387
Checked 43.0%
61
46.0%
81
40.5%
100
49.2%
62
44.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691