Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHOIR6

What choir(s) does your congregation have? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 628 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Checked 66 9.5% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.1%
64
87.5%
154
92.1%
361
100.0%
42
90.4%
621
Checked 16.9%
13
12.5%
22
7.9%
31
0.0%
0
9.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
171
90.7%
451
90.4%
622
Checked 10.5%
20
9.3%
46
9.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
92.2%
153
89.5%
333
91.6%
120
90.5%
613
Checked 12.5%
1
7.8%
13
10.5%
39
8.4%
11
9.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
351
88.0%
117
87.0%
141
88.2%
15
90.6%
624
Checked 6.9%
26
12.0%
16
13.0%
21
11.8%
2
9.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
127
89.8%
158
92.3%
228
89.7%
113
90.6%
626
Checked 10.6%
15
10.2%
18
7.7%
19
10.3%
13
9.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691