Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHOIR7

What choir(s) does your congregation have? We don't have any choirs
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 652 93.9% 93.9% -.26
Checked 42 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
71
93.8%
165
94.9%
372
90.5%
38
94.0%
646
Checked 7.8%
6
6.3%
11
5.1%
20
9.5%
4
6.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
175
95.0%
472
94.0%
647
Checked 8.4%
16
5.0%
25
6.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
89.8%
149
95.2%
354
96.2%
126
94.1%
637
Checked 0.0%
0
10.2%
17
4.8%
18
3.8%
5
5.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
355
93.2%
124
95.1%
154
88.2%
15
94.0%
648
Checked 5.8%
22
6.8%
9
4.9%
8
11.8%
2
6.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
134
93.8%
165
93.1%
230
95.2%
120
93.9%
649
Checked 5.6%
8
6.3%
11
6.9%
17
4.8%
6
6.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691