Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRADIT

How often does worship include hymns from the church's tradition (e.g., "Be thou My Vision"; "A Mighty Fortress") from the Presbyterian Hymnal (1990)?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2-3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 325 62.9% 62.9% -.59
Every 2-3 weeks 124 24% 86.8% .37
Around once a month 38 7.4% 94.2% 1.33
Less than once a month 13 2.5% 96.7% 2.29
Never 7 1.4% 98.1% 3.25
Don't know 10 1.9% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 66.7%
40
60.0%
78
64.0%
187
63.3%
19
63.3%
324
Every 2-3 weeks 16.7%
10
27.7%
36
24.0%
70
23.3%
7
24.0%
123
Around once a month 8.3%
5
6.2%
8
7.5%
22
3.3%
1
7.0%
36
Less than once a month 3.3%
2
1.5%
2
2.1%
6
10.0%
3
2.5%
13
Never 3.3%
2
2.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Don't know 1.7%
1
2.3%
3
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
130
100.0%
292
100.0%
30

512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 59.6%
90
64.8%
234
63.3%
324
Every 2-3 weeks 27.8%
42
22.4%
81
24.0%
123
Around once a month 7.3%
11
6.9%
25
7.0%
36
Less than once a month 2.0%
3
2.8%
10
2.5%
13
Never 0.7%
1
1.4%
5
1.2%
6
Don't know 2.6%
4
1.7%
6
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
361

512


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 75.0%
3
62.6%
72
61.4%
172
66.7%
72
62.9%
319
Every 2-3 weeks 0.0%
0
21.7%
25
25.4%
71
23.1%
25
23.9%
121
Around once a month 0.0%
0
7.8%
9
7.1%
20
8.3%
9
7.5%
38
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.2%
9
0.9%
1
2.4%
12
Never 0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
7
Don't know 25.0%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
115
100.0%
280
100.0%
108

507


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 61.5%
190
66.7%
64
64.3%
63
66.7%
8
63.1%
325
Every 2-3 weeks 24.9%
77
24.0%
23
20.4%
20
25.0%
3
23.9%
123
Around once a month 7.8%
24
5.2%
5
8.2%
8
8.3%
1
7.4%
38
Less than once a month 2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Never 1.3%
4
1.0%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Don't know 1.6%
5
3.1%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
96
100.0%
98
100.0%
12

515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 59.8%
61
59.0%
79
69.5%
132
59.6%
53
63.1%
325
Every 2-3 weeks 25.5%
26
26.1%
35
18.9%
36
28.1%
25
23.7%
122
Around once a month 7.8%
8
8.2%
11
5.8%
11
9.0%
8
7.4%
38
Less than once a month 2.9%
3
3.0%
4
2.6%
5
1.1%
1
2.5%
13
Never 2.0%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
1
1.4%
7
Don't know 2.0%
2
3.0%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
1
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
134
100.0%
190
100.0%
89

515