Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COUNTRY

How often does your worship include hymns from other countries (e.g., "Lord, You have come to the Lakeshore/Tú Has Venido a la Orilla"; "Jesu, Jesu, Fill Us With Your Love") from the Presbyterian Hymnal (1990)?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2-3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 13 2.5% 2.5% -2.29
Every 2-3 weeks 95 18.4% 20.9% -1.37
Around once a month 131 25.4% 46.3% -.45
Less than once a month 195 37.8% 84.1% .47
Never 70 13.6% 97.7% 1.39
Don't know 12 2.3% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 3.3%
2
2.3%
3
2.1%
6
6.7%
2
2.5%
13
Every 2-3 weeks 16.7%
10
16.9%
22
20.3%
59
13.3%
4
18.6%
95
Around once a month 25.0%
15
22.3%
29
26.8%
78
26.7%
8
25.4%
130
Less than once a month 38.3%
23
43.8%
57
34.7%
101
40.0%
12
37.8%
193
Never 15.0%
9
11.5%
15
13.7%
40
13.3%
4
13.3%
68
Don't know 1.7%
1
3.1%
4
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
130
100.0%
291
100.0%
30

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 4.0%
6
1.9%
7
2.5%
13
Every 2-3 weeks 26.5%
40
15.3%
55
18.6%
95
Around once a month 30.5%
46
23.3%
84
25.4%
130
Less than once a month 30.5%
46
40.8%
147
37.8%
193
Never 5.3%
8
16.7%
60
13.3%
68
Don't know 3.3%
5
1.9%
7
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
360

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
3.5%
4
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Every 2-3 weeks 25.0%
1
16.5%
19
17.9%
50
21.3%
23
18.4%
93
Around once a month 25.0%
1
24.3%
28
24.7%
69
28.7%
31
25.5%
129
Less than once a month 25.0%
1
38.3%
44
38.4%
107
35.2%
38
37.5%
190
Never 0.0%
0
14.8%
17
13.6%
38
13.0%
14
13.6%
69
Don't know 25.0%
1
2.6%
3
2.2%
6
1.9%
2
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
115
100.0%
279
100.0%
108

506


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 2.3%
7
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.5%
13
Every 2-3 weeks 24.6%
76
9.5%
9
8.2%
8
8.3%
1
18.3%
94
Around once a month 31.1%
96
20.0%
19
15.3%
15
8.3%
1
25.5%
131
Less than once a month 32.7%
101
45.3%
43
43.9%
43
58.3%
7
37.7%
194
Never 7.4%
23
16.8%
16
29.6%
29
16.7%
2
13.6%
70
Don't know 1.9%
6
3.2%
3
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
95
100.0%
98
100.0%
12

514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
3.2%
6
5.6%
5
2.5%
13
Every 2-3 weeks 18.6%
19
16.5%
22
18.4%
35
21.3%
19
18.5%
95
Around once a month 25.5%
26
27.1%
36
23.2%
44
28.1%
25
25.5%
131
Less than once a month 33.3%
34
39.1%
52
41.1%
78
33.7%
30
37.7%
194
Never 17.6%
18
13.5%
18
12.6%
24
10.1%
9
13.4%
69
Don't know 3.9%
4
3.0%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
1
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
133
100.0%
190
100.0%
89

514