Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHY_NEW7

[IF "VERY LIKELY" OR "GENERALLY LIKELY" TO NEW_HYM] Why do you think a new hymnal will likely be needed then? Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 627 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Checked 67 9.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
73
90.3%
159
89.5%
351
88.1%
37
90.2%
620
Checked 5.2%
4
9.7%
17
10.5%
41
11.9%
5
9.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
179
88.9%
442
90.3%
621
Checked 6.3%
12
11.1%
55
9.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
90.4%
150
91.1%
339
87.8%
115
90.3%
611
Checked 12.5%
1
9.6%
16
8.9%
33
12.2%
16
9.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
344
91.0%
121
87.7%
142
88.2%
15
90.3%
622
Checked 8.8%
33
9.0%
12
12.3%
20
11.8%
2
9.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
128
89.8%
158
89.5%
221
92.9%
117
90.3%
624
Checked 9.9%
14
10.2%
18
10.5%
26
7.1%
9
9.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691