Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AFRICAN

How often does worship include African American spirituals (e.g., "Where You There?"; "Lord, I Want to Be a Christian") from the Presbyterian Hymnal (1990)?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2-3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 10 1.9% 1.9% -2.36
Every 2-3 weeks 113 21.9% 23.9% -1.29
Around once a month 183 35.5% 59.4% -.22
Less than once a month 189 36.7% 96.1% .85
Never 10 1.9% 98.1% 1.92
Don't know 10 1.9% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 3.3%
2
1.5%
2
1.7%
5
3.3%
1
2.0%
10
Every 2-3 weeks 21.7%
13
18.5%
24
23.4%
68
23.3%
7
22.0%
112
Around once a month 35.0%
21
36.9%
48
36.2%
105
26.7%
8
35.7%
182
Less than once a month 36.7%
22
36.9%
48
35.5%
103
46.7%
14
36.7%
187
Never 1.7%
1
4.6%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Don't know 1.7%
1
1.5%
2
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
130
100.0%
290
100.0%
30

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 3.3%
5
1.4%
5
2.0%
10
Every 2-3 weeks 27.3%
41
19.7%
71
22.0%
112
Around once a month 33.3%
50
36.7%
132
35.7%
182
Less than once a month 34.0%
51
37.8%
136
36.7%
187
Never 0.0%
0
2.5%
9
1.8%
9
Don't know 2.0%
3
1.9%
7
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
360

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
3.5%
4
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Every 2-3 weeks 25.0%
1
17.4%
20
21.1%
59
29.2%
31
22.0%
111
Around once a month 0.0%
0
35.7%
41
36.1%
101
34.0%
36
35.2%
178
Less than once a month 50.0%
2
40.0%
46
35.7%
100
35.8%
38
36.8%
186
Never 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.5%
7
0.9%
1
2.0%
10
Don't know 25.0%
1
1.7%
2
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
115
100.0%
280
100.0%
106

505


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 1.6%
5
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.9%
10
Every 2-3 weeks 26.3%
81
15.6%
15
12.4%
12
33.3%
4
21.8%
112
Around once a month 35.4%
109
39.6%
38
34.0%
33
25.0%
3
35.7%
183
Less than once a month 33.4%
103
34.4%
33
49.5%
48
33.3%
4
36.6%
188
Never 1.9%
6
2.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Don't know 1.3%
4
4.2%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
96
100.0%
97
100.0%
12

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.6%
5
3.4%
3
1.9%
10
Every 2-3 weeks 23.0%
23
21.6%
29
20.5%
39
22.5%
20
21.6%
111
Around once a month 35.0%
35
35.1%
47
34.2%
65
40.4%
36
35.7%
183
Less than once a month 40.0%
40
37.3%
50
37.9%
72
30.3%
27
36.8%
189
Never 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.6%
5
2.2%
2
1.9%
10
Don't know 2.0%
2
2.2%
3
2.1%
4
1.1%
1
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
134
100.0%
190
100.0%
89

513