Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSALMS

How often does worship include psalms from the Presbyterian Hymnal (1990)?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2-3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 19 3.7% 3.7% -2.18
Every 2-3 weeks 88 17.4% 21.1% -1.3
Around once a month 136 26.8% 47.9% -.42
Less than once a month 179 35.3% 83.2% .46
Never 68 13.4% 96.6% 1.34
Don't know 17 3.4% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 3.3%
2
1.6%
2
4.2%
12
10.0%
3
3.8%
19
Every 2-3 weeks 8.3%
5
14.1%
18
19.4%
55
30.0%
9
17.3%
87
Around once a month 23.3%
14
29.7%
38
26.4%
75
26.7%
8
26.9%
135
Less than once a month 40.0%
24
38.3%
49
35.2%
100
20.0%
6
35.7%
179
Never 21.7%
13
12.5%
16
11.6%
33
10.0%
3
12.9%
65
Don't know 3.3%
2
3.9%
5
3.2%
9
3.3%
1
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
128
100.0%
284
100.0%
30

502


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 4.8%
7
3.4%
12
3.8%
19
Every 2-3 weeks 15.9%
23
17.9%
64
17.3%
87
Around once a month 25.5%
37
27.5%
98
26.9%
135
Less than once a month 39.3%
57
34.2%
122
35.7%
179
Never 12.4%
18
13.2%
47
12.9%
65
Don't know 2.1%
3
3.9%
14
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
357

502


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.6%
10
6.7%
7
3.8%
19
Every 2-3 weeks 0.0%
0
15.0%
17
16.2%
45
22.1%
23
17.1%
85
Around once a month 0.0%
0
23.9%
27
26.7%
74
31.7%
33
27.0%
134
Less than once a month 33.3%
1
38.1%
43
36.5%
101
29.8%
31
35.4%
176
Never 33.3%
1
18.6%
21
13.0%
36
8.7%
9
13.5%
67
Don't know 33.3%
1
2.7%
3
4.0%
11
1.0%
1
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
113
100.0%
277
100.0%
104

497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 4.0%
12
4.2%
4
2.1%
2
9.1%
1
3.8%
19
Every 2-3 weeks 20.2%
61
12.5%
12
12.5%
12
18.2%
2
17.2%
87
Around once a month 30.1%
91
26.0%
25
17.7%
17
27.3%
3
26.9%
136
Less than once a month 32.8%
99
35.4%
34
42.7%
41
36.4%
4
35.2%
178
Never 10.3%
31
15.6%
15
22.9%
22
0.0%
0
13.5%
68
Don't know 2.6%
8
6.3%
6
2.1%
2
9.1%
1
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
11

505


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 5.1%
5
0.8%
1
4.8%
9
3.4%
3
3.6%
18
Every 2-3 weeks 16.3%
16
12.9%
17
19.7%
37
19.5%
17
17.2%
87
Around once a month 27.6%
27
23.5%
31
31.9%
60
20.7%
18
26.9%
136
Less than once a month 36.7%
36
43.9%
58
27.7%
52
37.9%
33
35.4%
179
Never 10.2%
10
16.7%
22
11.7%
22
16.1%
14
13.5%
68
Don't know 4.1%
4
2.3%
3
4.3%
8
2.3%
2
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
132
100.0%
188
100.0%
87

505