Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEWER

How often does worship include "newer" hymns (written approx. 1970-1990; e.g., "God of the Sparrow"; "Here I am, Lord") from the Presbyterian Hymnal (1990)?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2-3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 70 13.6% 13.6% -1.4
Every 2-3 weeks 236 46% 59.6% -.45
Around once a month 130 25.3% 85% .49
Less than once a month 56 10.9% 95.9% 1.44
Never 10 1.9% 97.9% 2.38
Don't know 11 2.1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 16.7%
10
10.9%
14
15.2%
44
6.7%
2
13.8%
70
Every 2-3 weeks 38.3%
23
42.6%
55
49.1%
142
50.0%
15
46.3%
235
Around once a month 28.3%
17
30.2%
39
23.5%
68
13.3%
4
25.2%
128
Less than once a month 11.7%
7
10.1%
13
9.3%
27
26.7%
8
10.8%
55
Never 3.3%
2
3.1%
4
1.0%
3
3.3%
1
2.0%
10
Don't know 1.7%
1
3.1%
4
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
30

508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 14.0%
21
13.7%
49
13.8%
70
Every 2-3 weeks 49.3%
74
45.0%
161
46.3%
235
Around once a month 24.0%
36
25.7%
92
25.2%
128
Less than once a month 8.7%
13
11.7%
42
10.8%
55
Never 1.3%
2
2.2%
8
2.0%
10
Don't know 2.7%
4
1.7%
6
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
358

508


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 25.0%
1
12.2%
14
15.1%
42
11.3%
12
13.7%
69
Every 2-3 weeks 25.0%
1
47.8%
55
44.6%
124
50.9%
54
46.5%
234
Around once a month 25.0%
1
24.3%
28
24.5%
68
28.3%
30
25.2%
127
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
7.8%
9
12.6%
35
7.5%
8
10.3%
52
Never 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
1.1%
3
1.9%
2
2.0%
10
Don't know 25.0%
1
3.5%
4
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
115
100.0%
278
100.0%
106

503


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 13.7%
42
11.5%
11
13.4%
13
25.0%
3
13.5%
69
Every 2-3 weeks 50.7%
155
43.8%
42
35.1%
34
33.3%
4
46.0%
235
Around once a month 24.8%
76
26.0%
25
27.8%
27
16.7%
2
25.4%
130
Less than once a month 7.2%
22
14.6%
14
17.5%
17
25.0%
3
11.0%
56
Never 1.6%
5
1.0%
1
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Don't know 2.0%
6
3.1%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
96
100.0%
97
100.0%
12

511


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 10.9%
11
8.3%
11
13.8%
26
23.6%
21
13.5%
69
Every 2-3 weeks 48.5%
49
48.5%
64
43.4%
82
44.9%
40
46.0%
235
Around once a month 24.8%
25
26.5%
35
26.5%
50
22.5%
20
25.4%
130
Less than once a month 12.9%
13
10.6%
14
11.6%
22
7.9%
7
11.0%
56
Never 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Don't know 3.0%
3
3.0%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
1
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
132
100.0%
189
100.0%
89

511