Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRADIT2

How often does worship include hymns from the church's tradition from a different hymnal, hymnal supplement, or other source?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2-3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 91 18.3% 18.3% -1.59
Every 2-3 weeks 58 11.7% 30% -.94
Around once a month 59 11.9% 41.9% -.29
Less than once a month 131 26.4% 68.2% .36
Never 140 28.2% 96.4% 1.01
Don't know 18 3.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 18.3%
11
16.0%
20
18.3%
51
24.1%
7
18.1%
89
Every 2-3 weeks 11.7%
7
12.8%
16
11.5%
32
10.3%
3
11.8%
58
Around once a month 8.3%
5
10.4%
13
13.7%
38
6.9%
2
11.8%
58
Less than once a month 31.7%
19
30.4%
38
23.7%
66
20.7%
6
26.2%
129
Never 25.0%
15
27.2%
34
28.8%
80
37.9%
11
28.5%
140
Don't know 5.0%
3
3.2%
4
4.0%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
125
100.0%
278
100.0%
29

492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 17.1%
24
18.5%
65
18.1%
89
Every 2-3 weeks 15.0%
21
10.5%
37
11.8%
58
Around once a month 8.6%
12
13.1%
46
11.8%
58
Less than once a month 30.0%
42
24.7%
87
26.2%
129
Never 25.0%
35
29.8%
105
28.5%
140
Don't know 4.3%
6
3.4%
12
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
352

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 25.0%
1
19.0%
22
19.6%
52
14.6%
15
18.4%
90
Every 2-3 weeks 25.0%
1
14.7%
17
9.8%
26
11.7%
12
11.5%
56
Around once a month 0.0%
0
9.5%
11
11.7%
31
14.6%
15
11.7%
57
Less than once a month 25.0%
1
27.6%
32
24.9%
66
29.1%
30
26.4%
129
Never 25.0%
1
25.0%
29
29.4%
78
29.1%
30
28.3%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
4.5%
12
1.0%
1
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
116
100.0%
265
100.0%
103

488


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 12.9%
38
22.3%
21
33.7%
32
0.0%
0
18.4%
91
Every 2-3 weeks 9.5%
28
18.1%
17
11.6%
11
16.7%
2
11.7%
58
Around once a month 13.6%
40
10.6%
10
7.4%
7
8.3%
1
11.7%
58
Less than once a month 30.3%
89
17.0%
16
22.1%
21
33.3%
4
26.3%
130
Never 30.3%
89
24.5%
23
24.2%
23
41.7%
5
28.3%
140
Don't know 3.4%
10
7.4%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
94
100.0%
95
100.0%
12

495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 20.6%
20
15.4%
20
21.5%
40
12.2%
10
18.2%
90
Every 2-3 weeks 9.3%
9
15.4%
20
8.6%
16
15.9%
13
11.7%
58
Around once a month 13.4%
13
11.5%
15
10.8%
20
12.2%
10
11.7%
58
Less than once a month 23.7%
23
30.8%
40
22.0%
41
32.9%
27
26.5%
131
Never 30.9%
30
23.8%
31
32.8%
61
22.0%
18
28.3%
140
Don't know 2.1%
2
3.1%
4
4.3%
8
4.9%
4
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
130
100.0%
186
100.0%
82

495