Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COUNTRY2

How often does your worship include hymns from other countries from a different hymnal, hymnal supplement, or other source?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2-3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 13 2.7% 2.7% -2.93
Every 2-3 weeks 34 7% 9.7% -2.01
Around once a month 50 10.4% 20.1% -1.09
Less than once a month 159 32.9% 53% -.17
Never 209 43.3% 96.3% .75
Don't know 18 3.7% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 5.1%
3
2.4%
3
2.3%
6
3.4%
1
2.7%
13
Every 2-3 weeks 8.5%
5
6.4%
8
7.2%
19
6.9%
2
7.1%
34
Around once a month 6.8%
4
12.0%
15
10.6%
28
6.9%
2
10.3%
49
Less than once a month 40.7%
24
33.6%
42
29.4%
78
37.9%
11
32.4%
155
Never 35.6%
21
42.4%
53
46.4%
123
41.4%
12
43.7%
209
Don't know 3.4%
2
3.2%
4
4.2%
11
3.4%
1
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
125
100.0%
265
100.0%
29

478


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 3.6%
5
2.4%
8
2.7%
13
Every 2-3 weeks 11.6%
16
5.3%
18
7.1%
34
Around once a month 10.1%
14
10.3%
35
10.3%
49
Less than once a month 34.8%
48
31.5%
107
32.4%
155
Never 37.0%
51
46.5%
158
43.7%
209
Don't know 2.9%
4
4.1%
14
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
340

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
3.1%
8
2.0%
2
2.7%
13
Every 2-3 weeks 0.0%
0
8.8%
10
6.2%
16
7.0%
7
7.0%
33
Around once a month 0.0%
0
11.5%
13
9.3%
24
10.0%
10
9.9%
47
Less than once a month 100.0%
4
29.2%
33
34.6%
89
32.0%
32
33.3%
158
Never 0.0%
0
44.2%
50
43.2%
111
45.0%
45
43.5%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
4
3.5%
9
4.0%
4
3.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
113
100.0%
257
100.0%
100

474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 2.4%
7
5.7%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
Every 2-3 weeks 7.6%
22
8.0%
7
4.3%
4
8.3%
1
7.1%
34
Around once a month 12.1%
35
12.5%
11
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
48
Less than once a month 34.3%
99
27.3%
24
35.9%
33
25.0%
3
33.1%
159
Never 40.1%
116
38.6%
34
55.4%
51
66.7%
8
43.5%
209
Don't know 3.5%
10
8.0%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
88
100.0%
92
100.0%
12

481


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 2.1%
2
4.1%
5
2.2%
4
2.5%
2
2.7%
13
Every 2-3 weeks 6.2%
6
8.1%
10
6.1%
11
8.8%
7
7.1%
34
Around once a month 9.3%
9
9.8%
12
10.5%
19
10.0%
8
10.0%
48
Less than once a month 34.0%
33
35.0%
43
30.4%
55
35.0%
28
33.1%
159
Never 47.4%
46
38.2%
47
47.5%
86
37.5%
30
43.5%
209
Don't know 1.0%
1
4.9%
6
3.3%
6
6.3%
5
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
123
100.0%
181
100.0%
80

481