Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AFRICAN2

How often does worship include African American spirituals from a different hymnal, hymnal supplement, or other source?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2-3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 12 2.4% 2.4% -2.88
Every 2-3 weeks 34 6.9% 9.3% -1.94
Around once a month 73 14.8% 24.2% -1
Less than once a month 185 37.6% 61.8% -.05
Never 172 35% 96.7% .89
Don't know 16 3.3% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 5.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.6%
7
3.4%
1
2.5%
12
Every 2-3 weeks 6.8%
4
6.3%
8
6.6%
18
10.3%
3
6.8%
33
Around once a month 6.8%
4
18.1%
23
16.2%
44
0.0%
0
14.6%
71
Less than once a month 44.1%
26
40.2%
51
34.2%
93
44.8%
13
37.6%
183
Never 32.2%
19
31.5%
40
37.1%
101
41.4%
12
35.3%
172
Don't know 5.1%
3
3.1%
4
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
127
100.0%
272
100.0%
29

487


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 2.9%
4
2.3%
8
2.5%
12
Every 2-3 weeks 8.6%
12
6.1%
21
6.8%
33
Around once a month 15.0%
21
14.4%
50
14.6%
71
Less than once a month 40.7%
57
36.3%
126
37.6%
183
Never 29.3%
41
37.8%
131
35.3%
172
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.2%
11
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
347

487


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
3.5%
4
2.3%
6
1.9%
2
2.5%
12
Every 2-3 weeks 25.0%
1
4.4%
5
7.7%
20
6.8%
7
6.8%
33
Around once a month 0.0%
0
12.3%
14
16.5%
43
13.6%
14
14.7%
71
Less than once a month 75.0%
3
38.6%
44
36.0%
94
38.8%
40
37.6%
181
Never 0.0%
0
36.8%
42
34.1%
89
36.9%
38
35.1%
169
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.4%
5
3.4%
9
1.9%
2
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
114
100.0%
261
100.0%
103

482


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 1.7%
5
5.5%
5
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Every 2-3 weeks 5.8%
17
8.8%
8
8.6%
8
8.3%
1
6.9%
34
Around once a month 17.3%
51
16.5%
15
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
14.7%
72
Less than once a month 36.7%
108
33.0%
30
45.2%
42
33.3%
4
37.6%
184
Never 35.4%
104
29.7%
27
36.6%
34
58.3%
7
35.1%
172
Don't know 3.1%
9
6.6%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
91
100.0%
93
100.0%
12

490


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 3.1%
3
2.4%
3
2.7%
5
1.2%
1
2.4%
12
Every 2-3 weeks 4.1%
4
10.3%
13
5.5%
10
7.2%
6
6.7%
33
Around once a month 17.3%
17
13.5%
17
12.6%
23
18.1%
15
14.7%
72
Less than once a month 36.7%
36
38.1%
48
36.1%
66
42.2%
35
37.8%
185
Never 37.8%
37
32.5%
41
39.9%
73
25.3%
21
35.1%
172
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.2%
4
3.3%
6
6.0%
5
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
126
100.0%
183
100.0%
83

490