Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSALMS2

How often does worship include psalms from a different hymnal, hymnal supplement, or other source?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2-3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 14 2.9% 2.9% -2.85
Every 2-3 weeks 38 8% 10.9% -1.96
Around once a month 45 9.4% 20.3% -1.07
Less than once a month 136 28.5% 48.8% -.19
Never 224 47% 95.8% .7
Don't know 20 4.2% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 3.4%
2
1.6%
2
3.4%
9
3.4%
1
3.0%
14
Every 2-3 weeks 5.1%
3
4.9%
6
9.2%
24
13.8%
4
7.8%
37
Around once a month 6.8%
4
14.8%
18
7.6%
20
10.3%
3
9.5%
45
Less than once a month 32.2%
19
29.5%
36
26.7%
70
24.1%
7
28.0%
132
Never 47.5%
28
44.3%
54
49.2%
129
44.8%
13
47.5%
224
Don't know 5.1%
3
4.9%
6
3.8%
10
3.4%
1
4.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
122
100.0%
262
100.0%
29

472


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 3.7%
5
2.7%
9
3.0%
14
Every 2-3 weeks 8.2%
11
7.7%
26
7.8%
37
Around once a month 6.7%
9
10.7%
36
9.5%
45
Less than once a month 29.9%
40
27.2%
92
28.0%
132
Never 47.0%
63
47.6%
161
47.5%
224
Don't know 4.5%
6
4.1%
14
4.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
338

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 25.0%
1
2.7%
3
2.4%
6
4.0%
4
3.0%
14
Every 2-3 weeks 0.0%
0
8.0%
9
7.6%
19
8.1%
8
7.7%
36
Around once a month 25.0%
1
10.6%
12
8.0%
20
11.1%
11
9.4%
44
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
25.7%
29
30.7%
77
28.3%
28
28.7%
134
Never 50.0%
2
47.8%
54
47.4%
119
45.5%
45
47.1%
220
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
6
4.0%
10
3.0%
3
4.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
113
100.0%
251
100.0%
99

467


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 2.5%
7
4.5%
4
2.2%
2
8.3%
1
2.9%
14
Every 2-3 weeks 8.9%
25
4.5%
4
8.7%
8
0.0%
0
7.8%
37
Around once a month 9.6%
27
12.4%
11
7.6%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
45
Less than once a month 29.1%
82
24.7%
22
30.4%
28
25.0%
3
28.4%
135
Never 45.7%
129
44.9%
40
51.1%
47
66.7%
8
47.2%
224
Don't know 4.3%
12
9.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
89
100.0%
92
100.0%
12

475


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 1.0%
1
2.4%
3
3.9%
7
2.7%
2
2.7%
13
Every 2-3 weeks 4.2%
4
7.3%
9
10.6%
19
6.7%
5
7.8%
37
Around once a month 10.4%
10
11.3%
14
10.6%
19
2.7%
2
9.5%
45
Less than once a month 32.3%
31
32.3%
40
22.8%
41
32.0%
24
28.6%
136
Never 51.0%
49
43.5%
54
47.2%
85
48.0%
36
47.2%
224
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.2%
4
5.0%
9
8.0%
6
4.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
124
100.0%
180
100.0%
75

475