Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEWER2

How often does worship include "newer" hymns from a different hymnal, hymnal supplement, or other source?
  1) Every week
  2) Every 2-3 weeks
  3) Around once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 84 16.7% 16.7% -1.48
Every 2-3 weeks 105 20.9% 37.6% -.81
Around once a month 82 16.3% 53.9% -.14
Less than once a month 105 20.9% 74.8% .54
Never 112 22.3% 97% 1.21
Don't know 15 3% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 18.6%
11
20.2%
26
15.7%
44
10.0%
3
16.9%
84
Every 2-3 weeks 25.4%
15
22.5%
29
19.6%
55
16.7%
5
20.9%
104
Around once a month 11.9%
7
13.2%
17
19.6%
55
6.7%
2
16.3%
81
Less than once a month 18.6%
11
24.0%
31
19.3%
54
26.7%
8
20.9%
104
Never 22.0%
13
17.1%
22
22.9%
64
40.0%
12
22.3%
111
Don't know 3.4%
2
3.1%
4
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
129
100.0%
280
100.0%
30

498


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 11.6%
17
19.0%
67
16.9%
84
Every 2-3 weeks 26.7%
39
18.5%
65
20.9%
104
Around once a month 16.4%
24
16.2%
57
16.3%
81
Less than once a month 22.6%
33
20.2%
71
20.9%
104
Never 19.2%
28
23.6%
83
22.3%
111
Don't know 3.4%
5
2.6%
9
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
352

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
14.9%
17
19.1%
52
14.6%
15
17.0%
84
Every 2-3 weeks 0.0%
0
21.1%
24
21.0%
57
21.4%
22
20.9%
103
Around once a month 75.0%
3
15.8%
18
16.2%
44
14.6%
15
16.2%
80
Less than once a month 25.0%
1
21.1%
24
19.9%
54
22.3%
23
20.7%
102
Never 0.0%
0
22.8%
26
20.2%
55
27.2%
28
22.1%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.4%
5
3.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
114
100.0%
272
100.0%
103

493


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 11.4%
34
23.2%
22
27.4%
26
16.7%
2
16.8%
84
Every 2-3 weeks 20.4%
61
24.2%
23
20.0%
19
8.3%
1
20.8%
104
Around once a month 18.7%
56
15.8%
15
10.5%
10
0.0%
0
16.2%
81
Less than once a month 22.7%
68
14.7%
14
21.1%
20
25.0%
3
21.0%
105
Never 24.4%
73
13.7%
13
21.1%
20
50.0%
6
22.4%
112
Don't know 2.3%
7
8.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
95
100.0%
95
100.0%
12

501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 17.3%
17
13.7%
18
15.0%
28
23.5%
20
16.6%
83
Every 2-3 weeks 17.3%
17
27.5%
36
18.2%
34
20.0%
17
20.8%
104
Around once a month 17.3%
17
13.7%
18
16.6%
31
18.8%
16
16.4%
82
Less than once a month 25.5%
25
22.9%
30
18.7%
35
17.6%
15
21.0%
105
Never 21.4%
21
19.1%
25
28.9%
54
14.1%
12
22.4%
112
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.1%
4
2.7%
5
5.9%
5
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
131
100.0%
187
100.0%
85

501