Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNG_WOR

In the last year, have you sung in a church choir during worship in your congregation?
  1) Yes, regularly
  2) Yes, occasionally
  3) Yes, once or twice
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, regularly 142 21.6% 21.6% -1.7
Yes, occasionally 49 7.5% 29.1% -.9
Yes, once or twice 46 7% 36.1% -.1
No 419 63.9% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, regularly 18.2%
14
26.6%
45
21.0%
77
13.9%
5
21.7%
141
Yes, occasionally 5.2%
4
10.7%
18
7.1%
26
0.0%
0
7.4%
48
Yes, once or twice 7.8%
6
8.3%
14
7.1%
26
0.0%
0
7.1%
46
No 68.8%
53
54.4%
92
64.9%
238
86.1%
31
63.8%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
169
100.0%
367
100.0%
36

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, regularly 19.1%
35
22.7%
106
21.7%
141
Yes, occasionally 9.8%
18
6.4%
30
7.4%
48
Yes, once or twice 9.8%
18
6.0%
28
7.1%
46
No 61.2%
112
64.9%
303
63.8%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
467

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, regularly 16.7%
1
28.7%
45
22.2%
78
14.3%
18
22.2%
142
Yes, occasionally 50.0%
3
8.3%
13
8.2%
29
3.2%
4
7.6%
49
Yes, once or twice 0.0%
0
5.1%
8
6.3%
22
12.7%
16
7.2%
46
No 33.3%
2
58.0%
91
63.4%
223
69.8%
88
63.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
157
100.0%
352
100.0%
126

641


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, regularly 19.9%
70
15.3%
20
30.3%
47
38.5%
5
21.8%
142
Yes, occasionally 7.1%
25
9.9%
13
7.1%
11
0.0%
0
7.5%
49
Yes, once or twice 6.5%
23
10.7%
14
5.2%
8
7.7%
1
7.1%
46
No 66.5%
234
64.1%
84
57.4%
89
53.8%
7
63.6%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
131
100.0%
155
100.0%
13

651


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, regularly 19.0%
26
25.9%
43
21.2%
49
20.2%
24
21.7%
142
Yes, occasionally 8.0%
11
9.0%
15
6.1%
14
7.6%
9
7.5%
49
Yes, once or twice 8.0%
11
7.2%
12
5.2%
12
8.4%
10
6.9%
45
No 65.0%
89
57.8%
96
67.5%
156
63.9%
76
63.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
166
100.0%
231
100.0%
119

653