Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MUSIC_IN

In the last year, have you played a musical instrument during worship in your congregation?
  1) Yes, regularly
  2) Yes, occasionally
  3) Yes, once or twice
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, regularly 63 9.6% 9.6% -2.48
Yes, occasionally 55 8.4% 18% -1.48
Yes, once or twice 43 6.6% 24.6% -.48
No 494 75.4% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, regularly 10.4%
8
13.7%
23
7.6%
28
8.3%
3
9.6%
62
Yes, occasionally 18.2%
14
8.3%
14
7.4%
27
0.0%
0
8.5%
55
Yes, once or twice 5.2%
4
7.1%
12
6.8%
25
2.8%
1
6.5%
42
No 66.2%
51
70.8%
119
78.2%
287
88.9%
32
75.5%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
168
100.0%
367
100.0%
36

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, regularly 8.2%
15
10.1%
47
9.6%
62
Yes, occasionally 11.5%
21
7.3%
34
8.5%
55
Yes, once or twice 6.0%
11
6.6%
31
6.5%
42
No 74.2%
135
76.0%
355
75.5%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
467

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, regularly 0.0%
0
12.9%
20
10.2%
36
5.6%
7
9.8%
63
Yes, occasionally 16.7%
1
8.4%
13
9.6%
34
5.6%
7
8.6%
55
Yes, once or twice 16.7%
1
3.9%
6
7.6%
27
6.3%
8
6.6%
42
No 66.7%
4
74.8%
116
72.5%
256
82.5%
104
75.0%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
155
100.0%
353
100.0%
126

640


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, regularly 7.7%
27
10.0%
13
12.3%
19
30.8%
4
9.7%
63
Yes, occasionally 8.0%
28
8.5%
11
10.3%
16
0.0%
0
8.5%
55
Yes, once or twice 6.3%
22
8.5%
11
5.8%
9
7.7%
1
6.6%
43
No 78.1%
275
73.1%
95
71.6%
111
61.5%
8
75.2%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
130
100.0%
155
100.0%
13

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, regularly 9.6%
13
6.0%
10
9.1%
21
16.0%
19
9.7%
63
Yes, occasionally 6.6%
9
7.8%
13
10.4%
24
7.6%
9
8.4%
55
Yes, once or twice 5.1%
7
7.8%
13
6.5%
15
6.7%
8
6.6%
43
No 78.7%
107
78.3%
130
74.0%
171
69.7%
83
75.3%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
166
100.0%
231
100.0%
119

652