Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHY_NO

[IF "NOT TOO LIKELY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO NEW_HYM] Why do you think a new hymnal will likely not be needed then? The Presbyterian Hymnal (1990) will continue to be contemporary long past 2013
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 596 85.9% 85.9% -.41
Checked 98 14.1% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
67
90.3%
159
84.9%
333
76.2%
32
86.0%
591
Checked 13.0%
10
9.7%
17
15.1%
59
23.8%
10
14.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
164
85.9%
427
85.9%
591
Checked 14.1%
27
14.1%
70
14.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
84.3%
140
85.8%
319
88.5%
116
86.0%
582
Checked 12.5%
1
15.7%
26
14.2%
53
11.5%
15
14.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.9%
320
85.7%
114
87.7%
142
94.1%
16
85.9%
592
Checked 15.1%
57
14.3%
19
12.3%
20
5.9%
1
14.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
117
88.1%
155
84.2%
208
90.5%
114
86.0%
594
Checked 17.6%
25
11.9%
21
15.8%
39
9.5%
12
14.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691