Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 140 24.7% 24.7% -1.21
Several times a week 90 15.9% 40.6% -.7
Weekly 80 14.1% 54.8% -.19
Several times a month 83 14.7% 69.4% .32
Once a month 46 8.1% 77.6% .83
Less than once a month 100 17.7% 95.2% 1.34
Never 27 4.8% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 13.3%
4
22.0%
18
23.0%
55
28.8%
61
24.5%
138
Several times a week 23.3%
7
15.9%
13
13.0%
31
18.4%
39
16.0%
90
Weekly 6.7%
2
8.5%
7
15.5%
37
15.6%
33
14.0%
79
Several times a month 16.7%
5
12.2%
10
16.3%
39
13.7%
29
14.7%
83
Once a month 13.3%
4
9.8%
8
7.1%
17
8.0%
17
8.2%
46
Less than once a month 20.0%
6
24.4%
20
19.2%
46
13.2%
28
17.8%
100
Never 6.7%
2
7.3%
6
5.9%
14
2.4%
5
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
239
100.0%
212

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 42.9%
6
26.7%
35
22.2%
50
21.3%
34
23.6%
125
Several times a week 14.3%
2
25.2%
33
11.1%
25
13.1%
21
15.3%
81
Weekly 7.1%
1
13.7%
18
17.3%
39
12.5%
20
14.7%
78
Several times a month 14.3%
2
12.2%
16
15.6%
35
15.6%
25
14.7%
78
Once a month 7.1%
1
6.9%
9
7.1%
16
11.9%
19
8.5%
45
Less than once a month 7.1%
1
12.2%
16
21.8%
49
18.8%
30
18.1%
96
Never 7.1%
1
3.1%
4
4.9%
11
6.9%
11
5.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
131
100.0%
225
100.0%
160

530


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 21.5%
38
30.4%
31
24.3%
65
27.3%
3
24.6%
137
Several times a week 15.8%
28
4.9%
5
20.1%
54
18.2%
2
15.9%
89
Weekly 13.0%
23
15.7%
16
14.6%
39
9.1%
1
14.2%
79
Several times a month 11.9%
21
17.6%
18
15.3%
41
9.1%
1
14.5%
81
Once a month 9.0%
16
6.9%
7
8.6%
23
0.0%
0
8.2%
46
Less than once a month 22.6%
40
17.6%
18
14.9%
40
18.2%
2
17.9%
100
Never 6.2%
11
6.9%
7
2.2%
6
18.2%
2
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
102
100.0%
268
100.0%
11

558


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 27.9%
86
21.0%
54
24.8%
140
Several times a week 15.6%
48
16.3%
42
15.9%
90
Weekly 12.7%
39
15.6%
40
14.0%
79
Several times a month 15.6%
48
13.6%
35
14.7%
83
Once a month 7.1%
22
9.3%
24
8.1%
46
Less than once a month 16.9%
52
18.7%
48
17.7%
100
Never 4.2%
13
5.4%
14
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
257

565


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.3%
1
16.3%
8
31.4%
27
24.4%
58
24.2%
46
24.7%
140
Several times a week 33.3%
1
14.3%
7
19.8%
17
16.0%
38
14.2%
27
15.9%
90
Weekly 0.0%
0
24.5%
12
14.0%
12
10.1%
24
16.8%
32
14.1%
80
Several times a month 33.3%
1
14.3%
7
10.5%
9
15.5%
37
15.3%
29
14.7%
83
Once a month 0.0%
0
8.2%
4
9.3%
8
8.8%
21
6.8%
13
8.1%
46
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
16.3%
8
11.6%
10
19.3%
46
18.9%
36
17.7%
100
Never 0.0%
0
6.1%
3
3.5%
3
5.9%
14
3.7%
7
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
49
100.0%
86
100.0%
238
100.0%
190

566