Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 12 2.3% 2.3% -2.22
Several times a week 29 5.5% 7.8% -1.67
Weekly 119 22.5% 30.2% -1.12
Several times a month 49 9.3% 39.5% -.57
Once a month 39 7.4% 46.9% -.02
Less than once a month 119 22.5% 69.4% .53
Never 162 30.6% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.9%
2
4.3%
8
2.3%
12
Several times a week 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
4.4%
10
8.0%
15
5.5%
29
Weekly 20.7%
6
22.0%
18
22.3%
51
23.4%
44
22.5%
119
Several times a month 13.8%
4
8.5%
7
10.5%
24
7.4%
14
9.3%
49
Once a month 6.9%
2
3.7%
3
8.3%
19
8.0%
15
7.4%
39
Less than once a month 31.0%
9
31.7%
26
22.7%
52
16.5%
31
22.3%
118
Never 27.6%
8
26.8%
22
31.0%
71
32.4%
61
30.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
229
100.0%
188

528


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 9.1%
1
2.6%
3
1.4%
3
2.6%
4
2.2%
11
Several times a week 9.1%
1
6.0%
7
4.2%
9
5.2%
8
5.0%
25
Weekly 27.3%
3
32.5%
38
19.9%
43
17.0%
26
22.1%
110
Several times a month 9.1%
1
5.1%
6
11.6%
25
9.8%
15
9.5%
47
Once a month 9.1%
1
6.8%
8
6.9%
15
9.2%
14
7.6%
38
Less than once a month 18.2%
2
19.7%
23
24.1%
52
24.2%
37
22.9%
114
Never 18.2%
2
27.4%
32
31.9%
69
32.0%
49
30.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
153

497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.6%
1
4.0%
4
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Several times a week 3.1%
5
5.1%
5
6.8%
17
10.0%
1
5.4%
28
Weekly 24.1%
39
15.2%
15
24.4%
61
30.0%
3
22.6%
118
Several times a month 8.6%
14
11.1%
11
8.8%
22
10.0%
1
9.2%
48
Once a month 6.2%
10
8.1%
8
8.4%
21
0.0%
0
7.5%
39
Less than once a month 19.8%
32
24.2%
24
22.8%
57
30.0%
3
22.3%
116
Never 37.7%
61
32.3%
32
26.4%
66
20.0%
2
30.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
99
100.0%
250
100.0%
10

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.7%
5
2.9%
7
2.3%
12
Several times a week 4.5%
13
6.6%
16
5.5%
29
Weekly 22.9%
66
22.0%
53
22.5%
119
Several times a month 9.0%
26
9.5%
23
9.3%
49
Once a month 8.7%
25
5.8%
14
7.4%
39
Less than once a month 21.5%
62
23.7%
57
22.5%
119
Never 31.6%
91
29.5%
71
30.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
241

529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
3.5%
8
1.2%
2
2.3%
12
Several times a week 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
11.4%
9
3.5%
8
5.8%
10
5.5%
29
Weekly 0.0%
0
21.3%
10
31.6%
25
20.5%
47
21.5%
37
22.5%
119
Several times a month 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
5.1%
4
8.7%
20
12.2%
21
9.3%
49
Once a month 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
6.3%
5
8.7%
20
6.4%
11
7.4%
39
Less than once a month 50.0%
1
25.5%
12
20.3%
16
24.5%
56
19.8%
34
22.5%
119
Never 50.0%
1
34.0%
16
22.8%
18
30.6%
70
33.1%
57
30.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
47
100.0%
79
100.0%
229
100.0%
172

529