Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLESTY

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Attend a Bible study group
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a week 17 3.2% 3.2% -1.75
Weekly 157 29.2% 32.3% -1.16
Several times a month 55 10.2% 42.6% -.57
Once a month 56 10.4% 53% .01
Less than once a month 99 18.4% 71.4% .6
Never 154 28.6% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
6.1%
12
3.2%
17
Weekly 20.0%
6
22.5%
18
26.5%
61
36.2%
71
29.1%
156
Several times a month 16.7%
5
12.5%
10
9.1%
21
9.7%
19
10.3%
55
Once a month 3.3%
1
6.3%
5
13.5%
31
9.7%
19
10.4%
56
Less than once a month 23.3%
7
21.3%
17
20.9%
48
13.8%
27
18.5%
99
Never 36.7%
11
37.5%
30
27.8%
64
24.5%
48
28.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
196

536


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Several times a week 7.1%
1
3.3%
4
1.9%
4
3.8%
6
3.0%
15
Weekly 35.7%
5
34.2%
41
25.6%
54
27.2%
43
28.4%
143
Several times a month 7.1%
1
9.2%
11
11.8%
25
8.9%
14
10.1%
51
Once a month 14.3%
2
10.8%
13
12.8%
27
8.2%
13
10.9%
55
Less than once a month 7.1%
1
15.0%
18
19.9%
42
21.5%
34
18.9%
95
Never 28.6%
4
27.5%
33
28.0%
59
30.4%
48
28.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
120
100.0%
211
100.0%
158

503


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Several times a week 2.4%
4
2.0%
2
3.5%
9
10.0%
1
3.0%
16
Weekly 24.7%
41
30.3%
30
32.2%
82
30.0%
3
29.4%
156
Several times a month 8.4%
14
8.1%
8
11.4%
29
20.0%
2
10.0%
53
Once a month 12.7%
21
11.1%
11
8.2%
21
20.0%
2
10.4%
55
Less than once a month 16.3%
27
22.2%
22
19.2%
49
0.0%
0
18.5%
98
Never 35.5%
59
26.3%
26
25.5%
65
20.0%
2
28.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
99
100.0%
255
100.0%
10

530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Several times a week 2.7%
8
3.7%
9
3.2%
17
Weekly 26.3%
77
32.4%
79
29.1%
156
Several times a month 10.9%
32
9.4%
23
10.2%
55
Once a month 13.3%
39
7.0%
17
10.4%
56
Less than once a month 16.4%
48
20.9%
51
18.4%
99
Never 30.4%
89
26.6%
65
28.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
244

537


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.1%
4
2.6%
6
3.3%
6
3.2%
17
Weekly 33.3%
1
29.8%
14
35.9%
28
28.1%
64
27.5%
50
29.2%
157
Several times a month 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
10.3%
8
10.5%
24
10.4%
19
10.2%
55
Once a month 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
11.5%
9
10.1%
23
11.0%
20
10.4%
56
Less than once a month 33.3%
1
6.4%
3
14.1%
11
21.1%
48
19.8%
36
18.4%
99
Never 33.3%
1
44.7%
21
23.1%
18
27.6%
63
28.0%
51
28.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
228
100.0%
182

538