Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVOTMAT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read other devotional materials or religious books
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 103 18.2% 18.2% -1.43
Several times a week 81 14.3% 32.6% -.91
Weekly 56 9.9% 42.5% -.39
Several times a month 114 20.2% 62.7% .13
Once a month 74 13.1% 75.8% .65
Less than once a month 100 17.7% 93.5% 1.17
Never 37 6.5% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.7%
5
8.5%
7
18.7%
45
21.1%
44
18.0%
101
Several times a week 10.0%
3
8.5%
7
13.7%
33
18.2%
38
14.4%
81
Weekly 16.7%
5
9.8%
8
7.9%
19
11.0%
23
9.8%
55
Several times a month 23.3%
7
24.4%
20
21.2%
51
17.2%
36
20.3%
114
Once a month 6.7%
2
19.5%
16
12.0%
29
12.9%
27
13.2%
74
Less than once a month 20.0%
6
20.7%
17
19.5%
47
14.4%
30
17.8%
100
Never 6.7%
2
8.5%
7
7.1%
17
5.3%
11
6.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
241
100.0%
209

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.0%
3
24.2%
31
14.6%
33
13.8%
22
16.8%
89
Several times a week 33.3%
5
18.8%
24
10.2%
23
12.5%
20
13.6%
72
Weekly 6.7%
1
13.3%
17
9.3%
21
10.0%
16
10.4%
55
Several times a month 6.7%
1
15.6%
20
23.9%
54
21.9%
35
20.8%
110
Once a month 26.7%
4
10.2%
13
15.9%
36
11.3%
18
13.4%
71
Less than once a month 6.7%
1
14.1%
18
16.8%
38
24.4%
39
18.1%
96
Never 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
9.3%
21
6.3%
10
6.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
226
100.0%
160

529


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 18.1%
32
19.6%
20
18.0%
48
18.2%
2
18.3%
102
Several times a week 12.4%
22
12.7%
13
15.4%
41
18.2%
2
14.0%
78
Weekly 10.7%
19
5.9%
6
11.6%
31
0.0%
0
10.1%
56
Several times a month 19.8%
35
19.6%
20
19.9%
53
36.4%
4
20.1%
112
Once a month 15.3%
27
16.7%
17
10.5%
28
9.1%
1
13.1%
73
Less than once a month 15.3%
27
17.6%
18
20.2%
54
9.1%
1
18.0%
100
Never 8.5%
15
7.8%
8
4.5%
12
9.1%
1
6.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
102
100.0%
267
100.0%
11

557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 23.3%
72
12.2%
31
18.3%
103
Several times a week 17.8%
55
10.2%
26
14.4%
81
Weekly 7.4%
23
12.5%
32
9.8%
55
Several times a month 20.7%
64
19.6%
50
20.2%
114
Once a month 10.4%
32
16.5%
42
13.1%
74
Less than once a month 15.9%
49
20.0%
51
17.7%
100
Never 4.5%
14
9.0%
23
6.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
255

564


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
17.6%
9
22.4%
19
19.8%
47
14.8%
28
18.2%
103
Several times a week 33.3%
1
19.6%
10
22.4%
19
13.1%
31
10.6%
20
14.3%
81
Weekly 33.3%
1
7.8%
4
8.2%
7
9.3%
22
11.6%
22
9.9%
56
Several times a month 0.0%
0
25.5%
13
15.3%
13
21.1%
50
20.1%
38
20.2%
114
Once a month 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
17.6%
15
13.1%
31
13.2%
25
13.1%
74
Less than once a month 33.3%
1
17.6%
9
10.6%
9
16.9%
40
21.7%
41
17.7%
100
Never 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
3.5%
3
6.8%
16
7.9%
15
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
85
100.0%
237
100.0%
189

565