Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 418 73.2% 73.2% -.47
Several times a week 83 14.5% 87.7% .4
Weekly 23 4% 91.8% 1.26
Several times a month 26 4.6% 96.3% 2.13
Once a month 8 1.4% 97.7% 3
Less than once a month 7 1.2% 98.9% 3.86
Never 6 1.1% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 70.0%
21
73.2%
60
72.0%
175
74.6%
159
73.1%
415
Several times a week 10.0%
3
13.4%
11
18.1%
44
11.7%
25
14.6%
83
Weekly 10.0%
3
4.9%
4
3.7%
9
3.3%
7
4.0%
23
Several times a month 6.7%
2
7.3%
6
3.7%
9
4.2%
9
4.6%
26
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.3%
5
1.4%
8
Less than once a month 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.2%
7
Never 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
213

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 92.9%
13
76.9%
100
71.1%
162
69.1%
112
72.5%
387
Several times a week 7.1%
1
11.5%
15
15.8%
36
17.3%
28
15.0%
80
Weekly 0.0%
0
5.4%
7
3.5%
8
4.3%
7
4.1%
22
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
5.7%
13
5.6%
9
4.9%
26
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.9%
3
1.1%
6
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
4
1.2%
2
1.3%
7
Never 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
130
100.0%
228
100.0%
162

534


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 69.3%
124
68.0%
70
77.0%
208
81.8%
9
73.0%
411
Several times a week 16.8%
30
15.5%
16
13.7%
37
0.0%
0
14.7%
83
Weekly 3.4%
6
6.8%
7
3.3%
9
9.1%
1
4.1%
23
Several times a month 4.5%
8
6.8%
7
4.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.6%
26
Once a month 2.8%
5
1.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Less than once a month 1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Never 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
11

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 81.7%
255
62.8%
162
73.2%
417
Several times a week 12.2%
38
17.4%
45
14.6%
83
Weekly 2.9%
9
5.4%
14
4.0%
23
Several times a month 1.9%
6
7.8%
20
4.6%
26
Once a month 0.6%
2
2.3%
6
1.4%
8
Less than once a month 0.6%
2
1.9%
5
1.2%
7
Never 0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
258

570


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
3
70.0%
35
81.4%
70
76.3%
183
66.1%
127
73.2%
418
Several times a week 0.0%
0
16.0%
8
10.5%
9
11.3%
27
20.3%
39
14.5%
83
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
6
2.5%
6
5.7%
11
4.0%
23
Several times a month 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
18
2.6%
5
4.6%
26
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
5
1.4%
8
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.0%
2
1.2%
7
Never 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
50
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
192

571