Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 103 18.9% 18.9% -1.24
Several times a week 96 17.6% 36.6% -.74
Weekly 131 24.1% 60.7% -.23
Several times a month 61 11.2% 71.9% .27
Once a month 31 5.7% 77.6% .78
Less than once a month 57 10.5% 88.1% 1.28
Never 65 11.9% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 30.0%
9
24.4%
20
17.1%
40
17.3%
34
19.0%
103
Several times a week 20.0%
6
22.0%
18
14.5%
34
19.3%
38
17.7%
96
Weekly 23.3%
7
28.0%
23
22.2%
52
24.9%
49
24.1%
131
Several times a month 3.3%
1
6.1%
5
16.2%
38
8.6%
17
11.2%
61
Once a month 3.3%
1
6.1%
5
5.6%
13
6.1%
12
5.7%
31
Less than once a month 13.3%
4
4.9%
4
11.5%
27
10.7%
21
10.3%
56
Never 6.7%
2
8.5%
7
12.8%
30
13.2%
26
12.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
234
100.0%
197

543


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 8.3%
1
13.0%
16
18.1%
40
26.1%
41
19.1%
98
Several times a week 33.3%
4
23.6%
29
13.1%
29
19.1%
30
17.9%
92
Weekly 25.0%
3
27.6%
34
24.9%
55
16.6%
26
23.0%
118
Several times a month 0.0%
0
10.6%
13
10.0%
22
14.0%
22
11.1%
57
Once a month 8.3%
1
8.1%
10
5.9%
13
4.5%
7
6.0%
31
Less than once a month 25.0%
3
7.3%
9
12.2%
27
10.2%
16
10.7%
55
Never 0.0%
0
9.8%
12
15.8%
35
9.6%
15
12.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
123
100.0%
221
100.0%
157

513


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 17.6%
30
13.3%
13
22.6%
58
9.1%
1
19.0%
102
Several times a week 17.1%
29
16.3%
16
17.9%
46
27.3%
3
17.5%
94
Weekly 29.4%
50
21.4%
21
22.6%
58
18.2%
2
24.4%
131
Several times a month 7.6%
13
16.3%
16
11.3%
29
0.0%
0
10.8%
58
Once a month 7.6%
13
6.1%
6
4.7%
12
0.0%
0
5.8%
31
Less than once a month 8.2%
14
7.1%
7
12.5%
32
27.3%
3
10.4%
56
Never 12.4%
21
19.4%
19
8.6%
22
18.2%
2
11.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
98
100.0%
257
100.0%
11

536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.4%
48
21.9%
55
18.9%
103
Several times a week 16.4%
48
19.1%
48
17.6%
96
Weekly 25.6%
75
22.3%
56
24.1%
131
Several times a month 13.0%
38
9.2%
23
11.2%
61
Once a month 6.5%
19
4.8%
12
5.7%
31
Less than once a month 10.6%
31
10.4%
26
10.5%
57
Never 11.6%
34
12.4%
31
11.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
251

544


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
22.4%
17
18.1%
42
20.9%
39
18.9%
103
Several times a week 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
21.1%
16
21.6%
50
12.8%
24
17.6%
96
Weekly 100.0%
2
23.4%
11
22.4%
17
23.3%
54
25.1%
47
24.1%
131
Several times a month 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
11.8%
9
11.2%
26
12.3%
23
11.2%
61
Once a month 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
5.3%
4
6.5%
15
3.7%
7
5.7%
31
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
17.0%
8
9.2%
7
9.5%
22
10.7%
20
10.5%
57
Never 0.0%
0
19.1%
9
7.9%
6
9.9%
23
14.4%
27
11.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
47
100.0%
76
100.0%
232
100.0%
187

544