Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 2 .4% .4% -3.01
Several times a week 11 2.2% 2.6% -2.39
Weekly 78 15.3% 17.9% -1.76
Several times a month 23 4.5% 22.4% -1.14
Once a month 28 5.5% 27.9% -.51
Less than once a month 98 19.3% 47.2% .11
Never 269 52.8% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.8%
4
2.8%
5
2.2%
11
Weekly 17.2%
5
10.0%
8
15.1%
33
17.8%
32
15.4%
78
Several times a month 0.0%
0
6.3%
5
3.2%
7
6.1%
11
4.5%
23
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
14
7.8%
14
5.5%
28
Less than once a month 31.0%
9
16.3%
13
19.2%
42
18.3%
33
19.1%
97
Never 51.7%
15
65.0%
52
53.4%
117
47.2%
85
53.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
80
100.0%
219
100.0%
180

508


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
Several times a week 25.0%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
2.0%
3
2.1%
10
Weekly 16.7%
2
23.1%
25
12.6%
26
13.1%
20
15.2%
73
Several times a month 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
3.9%
8
7.2%
11
4.6%
22
Once a month 8.3%
1
5.6%
6
6.8%
14
4.6%
7
5.8%
28
Less than once a month 16.7%
2
17.6%
19
22.2%
46
17.0%
26
19.4%
93
Never 33.3%
4
50.0%
54
52.7%
109
55.6%
85
52.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
108
100.0%
207
100.0%
153

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a week 3.1%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Weekly 17.4%
28
18.7%
17
12.6%
30
20.0%
2
15.4%
77
Several times a month 2.5%
4
2.2%
2
5.4%
13
20.0%
2
4.2%
21
Once a month 5.0%
8
4.4%
4
6.3%
15
10.0%
1
5.6%
28
Less than once a month 16.1%
26
17.6%
16
21.8%
52
20.0%
2
19.2%
96
Never 55.9%
90
56.0%
51
51.5%
123
30.0%
3
53.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
239
100.0%
10

501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
Several times a week 2.2%
6
2.2%
5
2.2%
11
Weekly 16.6%
46
13.8%
32
15.3%
78
Several times a month 2.5%
7
6.9%
16
4.5%
23
Once a month 6.5%
18
4.3%
10
5.5%
28
Less than once a month 19.9%
55
18.5%
43
19.3%
98
Never 52.0%
144
53.9%
125
52.8%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
232

509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
8.0%
6
0.9%
2
1.2%
2
2.2%
11
Weekly 50.0%
1
17.8%
8
28.0%
21
12.1%
26
12.8%
22
15.3%
78
Several times a month 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.7%
2
4.2%
9
6.4%
11
4.5%
23
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
5.3%
4
5.6%
12
5.8%
10
5.5%
28
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
18.7%
14
18.6%
40
20.9%
36
19.3%
98
Never 50.0%
1
55.6%
25
36.0%
27
58.6%
126
52.3%
90
52.8%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
215
100.0%
172

509