Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GINTERNT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Use the Internet, in general
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 322 58.8% 58.8% -.64
Several times a week 79 14.4% 73.2% -.17
Weekly 29 5.3% 78.5% .3
Several times a month 25 4.6% 83% .77
Once a month 4 .7% 83.8% 1.24
Less than once a month 17 3.1% 86.9% 1.71
Never 72 13.1% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 80.0%
24
63.0%
51
65.3%
156
46.2%
90
58.9%
321
Several times a week 3.3%
1
17.3%
14
13.8%
33
15.4%
30
14.3%
78
Weekly 0.0%
0
7.4%
6
6.7%
16
3.6%
7
5.3%
29
Several times a month 10.0%
3
3.7%
3
4.6%
11
4.1%
8
4.6%
25
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
Less than once a month 3.3%
1
1.2%
1
4.2%
10
2.6%
5
3.1%
17
Never 3.3%
1
6.2%
5
5.0%
12
27.2%
53
13.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
239
100.0%
195

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 30.0%
3
43.9%
54
59.5%
131
76.1%
121
60.4%
309
Several times a week 20.0%
2
15.4%
19
17.7%
39
8.2%
13
14.3%
73
Weekly 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
5.0%
11
5.7%
9
5.1%
26
Several times a month 0.0%
0
8.1%
10
4.5%
10
1.9%
3
4.5%
23
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
4
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.5%
10
2.5%
4
3.1%
16
Never 50.0%
5
24.4%
30
8.2%
18
5.0%
8
11.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
123
100.0%
220
100.0%
159

512


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 62.4%
106
49.5%
50
59.7%
154
81.8%
9
59.1%
319
Several times a week 14.7%
25
17.8%
18
14.0%
36
0.0%
0
14.6%
79
Weekly 5.3%
9
6.9%
7
4.7%
12
0.0%
0
5.2%
28
Several times a month 5.3%
9
5.0%
5
3.9%
10
9.1%
1
4.6%
25
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Less than once a month 3.5%
6
3.0%
3
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
17
Never 8.8%
15
15.8%
16
14.0%
36
9.1%
1
12.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
101
100.0%
258
100.0%
11

540


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 55.3%
166
63.2%
156
58.9%
322
Several times a week 13.3%
40
15.4%
38
14.3%
78
Weekly 5.3%
16
5.3%
13
5.3%
29
Several times a month 6.0%
18
2.8%
7
4.6%
25
Once a month 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Less than once a month 4.0%
12
2.0%
5
3.1%
17
Never 14.7%
44
11.3%
28
13.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
247

547


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.3%
1
29.8%
14
45.0%
36
61.0%
141
69.5%
130
58.8%
322
Several times a week 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
13.8%
11
14.7%
34
15.5%
29
14.4%
79
Weekly 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
3.8%
3
5.2%
12
5.3%
10
5.3%
29
Several times a month 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
10.0%
8
4.3%
10
2.1%
4
4.6%
25
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
3.5%
8
3.7%
7
3.1%
17
Never 66.7%
2
44.7%
21
23.8%
19
10.0%
23
3.7%
7
13.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
47
100.0%
80
100.0%
231
100.0%
187

548