Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMAIL

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Send and receive email
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 347 64.1% 64.1% -.58
Several times a week 69 12.8% 76.9% -.09
Weekly 23 4.3% 81.1% .4
Several times a month 22 4.1% 85.2% .89
Once a month 5 .9% 86.1% 1.38
Less than once a month 11 2% 88.2% 1.87
Never 64 11.8% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 83.3%
25
71.6%
58
69.2%
162
52.3%
101
64.3%
346
Several times a week 0.0%
0
8.6%
7
13.2%
31
15.5%
30
12.6%
68
Weekly 3.3%
1
6.2%
5
3.0%
7
5.2%
10
4.3%
23
Several times a month 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
5.6%
13
2.1%
4
4.1%
22
Once a month 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2.1%
4
1.9%
10
Never 10.0%
3
7.4%
6
4.7%
11
22.8%
44
11.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
234
100.0%
193

538


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 30.0%
3
46.2%
55
67.4%
147
81.0%
128
65.9%
333
Several times a week 20.0%
2
16.8%
20
12.8%
28
8.2%
13
12.5%
63
Weekly 0.0%
0
7.6%
9
4.6%
10
1.9%
3
4.4%
22
Several times a month 0.0%
0
5.0%
6
3.7%
8
1.9%
3
3.4%
17
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.5%
4
1.0%
5
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.2%
7
0.6%
1
2.0%
10
Never 50.0%
5
22.7%
27
7.8%
17
3.8%
6
10.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
119
100.0%
218
100.0%
158

505


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 67.5%
112
58.6%
58
64.5%
165
81.8%
9
64.7%
344
Several times a week 13.3%
22
15.2%
15
12.1%
31
0.0%
0
12.8%
68
Weekly 5.4%
9
5.1%
5
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
22
Several times a month 2.4%
4
4.0%
4
5.1%
13
9.1%
1
4.1%
22
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Less than once a month 3.0%
5
1.0%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Never 8.4%
14
15.2%
15
12.1%
31
9.1%
1
11.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
99
100.0%
256
100.0%
11

532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 61.1%
179
68.0%
168
64.3%
347
Several times a week 12.6%
37
12.6%
31
12.6%
68
Weekly 4.8%
14
3.6%
9
4.3%
23
Several times a month 5.8%
17
2.0%
5
4.1%
22
Once a month 0.3%
1
1.6%
4
0.9%
5
Less than once a month 2.7%
8
1.2%
3
2.0%
11
Never 12.6%
37
10.9%
27
11.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
247

540


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.3%
1
27.7%
13
48.1%
37
66.7%
152
77.4%
144
64.1%
347
Several times a week 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
15.6%
12
12.3%
28
12.4%
23
12.8%
69
Weekly 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
6.1%
14
2.7%
5
4.3%
23
Several times a month 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
9.1%
7
3.9%
9
1.6%
3
4.1%
22
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
3.1%
7
0.5%
1
2.0%
11
Never 66.7%
2
46.8%
22
19.5%
15
7.0%
16
4.8%
9
11.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
47
100.0%
77
100.0%
228
100.0%
186

541